expert
Expert with best answer

Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

333 Meetings

1,803 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

A.T. Kearney Written Case Interview

Ankit asked on Dec 03, 2018 - 2 answers

Hi Everyone,

I just had my written case interview with a principal at A.T. Kearney.
As part of case presentation I did put in my recommendations along with evidence/reasoning, however, during my Q&A there was some feedback provided that made me re-think one of recommendation (and change it).

Now, does changing a recommendation during the Q&A look positive?

Can someone put in their thoughts?

Thanks!

Hey! did you have other interviews that were not written? Could you provide some feedback as to how they were? — Anonymous A on Aug 28, 2019

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Sidi
Expert
replied on Dec 03, 2018
McKinsey Engagement Manager & BCG Consultant | Interviewer at McK & BCG for 7 years | Coached 100+ candidates secure MBB offers
Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

333 Meetings

1,803 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

it is impossible to answer your question without any context and content details.

Very often, candidates are tested for their ability and willingness to put a stake in the ground and stand by their opinion. However, if you for example misunderstood a key bit of information, then of course I would expect that you consider the implications on your recommendation. Sometimes also a "middle way" can be recommended, where you soften your initial recommendation by defining two or three scenarios and what the recommendation would be for each of them.

But as I said - impossible to tell without knowing the concrete context here.

Cheers, Sidi

Francesco
Content Creator
replied on Dec 03, 2018
#1 Expert for Coaching Sessions (2.500+) | 1.100+ Reviews with 100% Recommendation Rate | Ex BCG | 6+ Years Coaching Experience
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,545 Meetings

2,761 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hi Ankit,

as Sidi mentioned, it really depends on which was the original recommendation, the reasons why you decided to change it and how you communicated the change.

Sometimes the interviewer may challenge you with information which is not relevant, simply to see how you react under pressure – in this case, you may want to stick to your current conclusion.

On the other hand, if there are some relevant data you overlook which clearly point out to a different conclusion, changing it is the correct thing to do. This should be made in the correct way in terms of communication, to show you can properly communicate in front of a client.

Let’s say for example your initial conclusion was not to enter the market and found some clear evidence in the Q&A that changed your reasoning on that. Below are two examples of how you could communicate it.

BAD EXAMPLE: “Seems my conclusion is not correct. I would thus recommend to enter the market instead”.

GOOD EXAMPLE: “I believe the information you underlined added some relevant elements we should consider. On the basis of this, and given our objective to increase profits, I would like to update my initial conclusion, and consider entering the market for the following reasons: Number 1..; Number 2…; Number 3… . To confirm such suggestion, we should however also analyze the competition, which has not been included so far in the analysis and which we may review in the next few days.”

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi Francesco, this totally makes sense. Thank you — Ankit on Dec 13, 2018 (edited)