expert
Expert with best answer

Hemant

100% Recommendation Rate

68 Meetings

306 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

A.T. Kearney Germany, interview process/cases

Anonymous A asked on Feb 06, 2018

Hello,

I would really appreciate any insights on which cases A.T. Kearney focuses and whether there is anything special in the interviewing process that I should consider.
I have read all the information on their webpage and I did not apply for a specific industry or area.

Thanks a lot!

(edited)

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Hemant
Expert
replied on Feb 07, 2018
Current partner @ Andreessen Horowitz (VC firm). Ex-Mckinsey, ex- strategy guy at Google.
Book a coaching with Hemant

100% Recommendation Rate

68 Meetings

306 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

I knew a bunch of folks that interviewed with ATK Germany. Here are my observations from memory:

- lots of logistics / supply chain case studies

- focus on automotive, semiconductors, and hi-tech sectors - they seem to come up more often

- be fluent solving in german (unless you aren't native, then english ok)

- lots of math/analysis focused Q&A

I've read in a couple of Blogs that one has to hold a presentation in English? How does that go? Is one supposed to choose a topic spontaneously? — Philip on Feb 24, 2018

Vlad replied on Feb 06, 2018
McKinsey / Accenture / Got all BIG3 offers / More than 300 real MBB cases / Harvard Business School
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

344 Meetings

4,550 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hi,

I used the following case book for preparation:

https://www.slideshare.net/yongpau/interview-casebookfrom-at-kearney

But to be honest my interviews were pretty standard to consulting:

  1. Various types of cases: Market sizing, Profitability, Business situation. No Social-type or unusual cases like McKinsey
  2. Various industries (restaurant, Oil&gas, retail)
  3. Interviewee-led
  4. Less critical to structure than MBB companies. And overall the interviews were less structured
  5. Standard Fit Questions: Why Kearney, Why consulting, Walk me through your resume, Your questions to them)

Best

Hi, do I understand it correctly that ATK has candidate-led cases (similar to BCG and Bain)? — Ondrej on Apr 18, 2018

Related BootCamp article(s)

Getting Up to Speed

In order to repeatedly demonstrate prerequisite skills under the pressure of a real case interview, you need to learn the basics and practice cases.