Associate vs Consultant at Mckinsey: What is the difference between the titles?

Anonymous A asked on Jun 13, 2019 - 2 answers
2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Anonymous replied on Jun 14, 2019

In regards to Implementation Associate and Implementation Consultant, I can only presume that the consultant is more senior (paid more, requires more yrs experience, etc.).

However I recommend:

  1. Reviewing the application page for detials around roles expected and experience requred - I'd be shocked if this isn't included
  2. Use this as an opportunity to network! Reach out to the recruiter to ask some pointed (intelligent) questions about the roles, express your general interest, and ask if you could hop on a call with some to discuss a bit further to identify which role would fit you best. Two birds, one stone!
Vlad
Expert
replied on Jun 13, 2019
McKinsey / Accenture / Got all BIG3 offers / More than 300 real MBB cases / Harvard Business School
Book a coaching with Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

359 Meetings

5,124 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hi,

There is no consultant title at McKinsey. There are:

  • Analyst
  • Associate (or it can be named as Associate consultant which is the same)

Best

Thanks for your response Vlad. I ask because I am applying to McKinsey and there are two job titles I came across: Implementation associate and Implementation Consultant. I wanted to know what the difference was.Thanks — Taiwo on Jun 13, 2019

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 32.3k times
4.5 5 829
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you a ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 21.9k times
4.5 5 190
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where y ... Open whole case