Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,386 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

3

Asking to connect with an associate before 1st round? - For info/research purposes

Hi all

I've been offered a first round with the in-house consulting team of a European multinational.

The interview was arranged by one of the team's senior project managers. I was planning to ask him about being connected to a junior associate for informational purposes.

The in-house consulting team is relatively new so there's little information online but I'm keen to do some digging/research before the interview. There's quite a few questions I'd like to ask that are probably a bit basic for the Q&A part of the interview. (what kind of work they primarily focus on, team culture etc.)

So I'm wondering - Do you think it is reasonable to ask to be connected to an existing employee for informational purposes before the interview? I know it is commonplace with MBB to be connected with a consultant beforehand, but I'm not sure of the etiquette when the connection hasn't been offered by the hiring firm.

Any advice much appreciated

P.S. Given the small nature of the team, I'm reluctant to reach out to existing employees on LinkedIn/email without going through my interview contact because I'm sure he'll hear about it anyway.

Hi all

I've been offered a first round with the in-house consulting team of a European multinational.

The interview was arranged by one of the team's senior project managers. I was planning to ask him about being connected to a junior associate for informational purposes.

The in-house consulting team is relatively new so there's little information online but I'm keen to do some digging/research before the interview. There's quite a few questions I'd like to ask that are probably a bit basic for the Q&A part of the interview. (what kind of work they primarily focus on, team culture etc.)

So I'm wondering - Do you think it is reasonable to ask to be connected to an existing employee for informational purposes before the interview? I know it is commonplace with MBB to be connected with a consultant beforehand, but I'm not sure of the etiquette when the connection hasn't been offered by the hiring firm.

Any advice much appreciated

P.S. Given the small nature of the team, I'm reluctant to reach out to existing employees on LinkedIn/email without going through my interview contact because I'm sure he'll hear about it anyway.

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,386 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

I think you should definitely do your homework - and reaching out to current employees is part of the due diligence process. Do it

I think you should definitely do your homework - and reaching out to current employees is part of the due diligence process. Do it

You could either ask your contact to connect you or you can reach out to employees on LinkedIn yourself. Both is totally acceptable. Just make sure that you are doing your research before the actual interview. I would not ask basic questions in the interview, but rather cover this in informal coffee chats cprior to the actual interview.

You could either ask your contact to connect you or you can reach out to employees on LinkedIn yourself. Both is totally acceptable. Just make sure that you are doing your research before the actual interview. I would not ask basic questions in the interview, but rather cover this in informal coffee chats cprior to the actual interview.

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,343 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Why don't you want to ask your questions at the interview? It is not common for MBB companies as well. Usually, you find these people on your own.

Best

Hi,

Why don't you want to ask your questions at the interview? It is not common for MBB companies as well. Usually, you find these people on your own.

Best

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.2k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 525
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.3k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 101
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 3.0k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 35
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 900+ times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.2 5 20
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 200+ times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.2 5 13
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case