Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

47 Meetings

4,110 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

10

Asking recruiters about case interview style

Hi,

Is it impolite/unacceptable to ask recruiters about what the content of the interview will be, e.g. interviewer-led vs candidate-led, only on the industries that office works in, different to previous rounds, etc.?

Thanks

Hi,

Is it impolite/unacceptable to ask recruiters about what the content of the interview will be, e.g. interviewer-led vs candidate-led, only on the industries that office works in, different to previous rounds, etc.?

Thanks

10 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

47 Meetings

4,110 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Absolutely okay to ask such questions. Dont hesitate at all! They generally will give vague answers so make your questions specific to:

  • Length of interview (timing)
  • How many interviewers: one or more
  • Style- interviewer or interviewee led
  • Delivery format - via screen share etc
  • If you are interviewing for experienced hire roles, ask whether the case will be industry specific cases
  • Any prep material they can recommend (always ask and you maybe surprised they sometimes give sample cases to practice)

Absolutely okay to ask such questions. Dont hesitate at all! They generally will give vague answers so make your questions specific to:

  • Length of interview (timing)
  • How many interviewers: one or more
  • Style- interviewer or interviewee led
  • Delivery format - via screen share etc
  • If you are interviewing for experienced hire roles, ask whether the case will be industry specific cases
  • Any prep material they can recommend (always ask and you maybe surprised they sometimes give sample cases to practice)
Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

142 Meetings

4,755 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,

Unless you have very specific questions you must have anwered for conducting the interview I recommend not asking them, especially the interviewer/candidate-led approach.

If you want to know more about this kind of information try to talk to someone who has been recently hired.

Hope this helps.

Best,

Antonello

Hi,

Unless you have very specific questions you must have anwered for conducting the interview I recommend not asking them, especially the interviewer/candidate-led approach.

If you want to know more about this kind of information try to talk to someone who has been recently hired.

Hope this helps.

Best,

Antonello

Book a coaching with Iman

100% Recommendation Rate

16 Meetings

1,501 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi,

I don't think it is a problem to clarify these things. It is important for you to understand and ensure your probability to success.

Best,
Iman

Hi,

I don't think it is a problem to clarify these things. It is important for you to understand and ensure your probability to success.

Best,
Iman

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

191 Meetings

15,988 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

This is perfectly acceptable! It's reasonable to inquire as to the nature of the interview. They should provide you with guidance around length of interview, who is interviewing, and the style (i.e. fit, case (interviewer vs candidate-led), market sizing, etc.).

Hi there,

This is perfectly acceptable! It's reasonable to inquire as to the nature of the interview. They should provide you with guidance around length of interview, who is interviewing, and the style (i.e. fit, case (interviewer vs candidate-led), market sizing, etc.).

Book a coaching with Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

93 Meetings

2,702 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Absolutely not - quite the opposite in fact. It is in your best interests to find out as much as possible prior to the interview

Udayan

Absolutely not - quite the opposite in fact. It is in your best interests to find out as much as possible prior to the interview

Udayan

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,272 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

As long as you ask the question well, nothing to worry about.

however, don´t give this too much importance - once ready for one, ready for the other-.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

As long as you ask the question well, nothing to worry about.

however, don´t give this too much importance - once ready for one, ready for the other-.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

140 Meetings

4,018 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Of course! Most firms will provide at least a brief, general guidance on what type of cases you can expect. However, note that the personal style of each interviewer might swing into one direction or the other, so don't take everything you're being told as the one single truth to prepare for.

Of course! Most firms will provide at least a brief, general guidance on what type of cases you can expect. However, note that the personal style of each interviewer might swing into one direction or the other, so don't take everything you're being told as the one single truth to prepare for.

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,273 Meetings

11,819 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi there,

You can ask HR clarifying questions on the interview, however:

  1. If you are prepared for an interviewee-led approach you should be fine in any case for interviewer-led ones (the opposite is not necessarily true)
  2. It is unlikely they will share any information on the industries of the cases

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

You can ask HR clarifying questions on the interview, however:

  1. If you are prepared for an interviewee-led approach you should be fine in any case for interviewer-led ones (the opposite is not necessarily true)
  2. It is unlikely they will share any information on the industries of the cases

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

44 Meetings

2,395 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Dear Anonymous,

As a general rule, consulting recruiters from top firms are some of the most professional and accomodating HR staff you will deal with in your career. Mostly really a pleasure to work with across firms.

That being said, whenever you have a question, shoot them an email or simply call them. The worst thing that could happen is that they won't tell you some specifics. However, everything around your application process, the format, the timelines, etc. is fair game.

Take care and all the best,

Florian

Dear Anonymous,

As a general rule, consulting recruiters from top firms are some of the most professional and accomodating HR staff you will deal with in your career. Mostly really a pleasure to work with across firms.

That being said, whenever you have a question, shoot them an email or simply call them. The worst thing that could happen is that they won't tell you some specifics. However, everything around your application process, the format, the timelines, etc. is fair game.

Take care and all the best,

Florian

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

194 Meetings

4,877 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hello there!

You definitely may feel free to ask clarifying questions regarding the interview:
the format, the style, the length etc.
Probably there is no need to ask whether it would be candidate- or interviewer-led, just be prepared for both outcomes.
And don't ask too many questions :)

Good luck!
GB

Hello there!

You definitely may feel free to ask clarifying questions regarding the interview:
the format, the style, the length etc.
Probably there is no need to ask whether it would be candidate- or interviewer-led, just be prepared for both outcomes.
And don't ask too many questions :)

Good luck!
GB

Related BootCamp article(s)

Getting Up to Speed

In order to repeatedly demonstrate prerequisite skills under the pressure of a real case interview, you need to learn the basics and practice cases.

1 Q&A

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.2k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 526
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 8.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 450
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 4.8k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 284
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 2.9k times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacy IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 60
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 1.0k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.2 5 20
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case