Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Benjamin

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

514 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

2

As a candidate, how can I make a strong first impression?

Is there certain behaviours or personality types that stand out?

Is there certain behaviours or personality types that stand out?

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Benjamin

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

514 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hi Kay,

On top of a long list of qualities that are required for consultants, I can summarise this in one concept : behave as if you were at the client. This is basically what the interviewer will evaluate when meeting you "can I bring this person in front of my clients".

Best
benjamin

Hi Kay,

On top of a long list of qualities that are required for consultants, I can summarise this in one concept : behave as if you were at the client. This is basically what the interviewer will evaluate when meeting you "can I bring this person in front of my clients".

Best
benjamin

Book a coaching with Srihari

100% Recommendation Rate

20 Meetings

85 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Depends on exactly what interaction you are speaking of - is it at a networking event at an interview, or something else?

The key rule is a first impression won't get you the job, but it could set you back significantly if you show poor discretion. So just be calm, composed, and professional. Use typical professional mannerisms such as a solid handshake, look the person in the eye, smile, etc. Don't try to be too funny or become best pals with your the interviewer or person from the firm you are interested in. Avoid confrontational or sensitive topics (such as political, social issues, etc) , but do ask questions related to the industry of the person you are speaking to or questions about the firm which show you have done your homework and taken the effort to learn a bit about them beforehand.- thoughtful questions go a long way. If it's a networking event, obviously don't drink too much or anything else you wouldn't do at any other professional event.

You don't need to hit it out of the park in your first meeting - no one ever does and it's not important. Don't be the life of the event if that's not just you - those folks may seem impressive but end of the day, that's not important in getting an interview or the job. Be professional, curteous, and don't do or say anything stupid. That's the baseline. Beyond that, do your homework beforehand and have some insightful topics or questions to talk about that show you have taken the time to understand the firm you are speaking with. And finally - just relax! :) It's pretty hard to make a bad first impression, so I'm sure you will be fine.

Depends on exactly what interaction you are speaking of - is it at a networking event at an interview, or something else?

The key rule is a first impression won't get you the job, but it could set you back significantly if you show poor discretion. So just be calm, composed, and professional. Use typical professional mannerisms such as a solid handshake, look the person in the eye, smile, etc. Don't try to be too funny or become best pals with your the interviewer or person from the firm you are interested in. Avoid confrontational or sensitive topics (such as political, social issues, etc) , but do ask questions related to the industry of the person you are speaking to or questions about the firm which show you have done your homework and taken the effort to learn a bit about them beforehand.- thoughtful questions go a long way. If it's a networking event, obviously don't drink too much or anything else you wouldn't do at any other professional event.

You don't need to hit it out of the park in your first meeting - no one ever does and it's not important. Don't be the life of the event if that's not just you - those folks may seem impressive but end of the day, that's not important in getting an interview or the job. Be professional, curteous, and don't do or say anything stupid. That's the baseline. Beyond that, do your homework beforehand and have some insightful topics or questions to talk about that show you have taken the time to understand the firm you are speaking with. And finally - just relax! :) It's pretty hard to make a bad first impression, so I'm sure you will be fine.

Related BootCamp article(s)

Case Studies

The case study is the most important element of the case interview, which you'll have to nail in order to get into strategic consulting. Here you can learn the specific skills and concepts necessary to solve them.

1 Q&A

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 530
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.0k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 457
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 4.8k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 284
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.4k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 102
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 3.0k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.6 5 36
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case