Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,641 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

4

Area Size for Wine Production Wrongly Considered

It says in the case that only 1/4 of the produce is converted into wine & rest is sold off. But when I look at the calculation for the yeild, they have taken the entire 11 hectares for calculating the amount of wine produced. This looks wrong, since I would assume we should take only 1/4th of the 11 hectares as the area for wine production. Maybe I'm missing something here?

It says in the case that only 1/4 of the produce is converted into wine & rest is sold off. But when I look at the calculation for the yeild, they have taken the entire 11 hectares for calculating the amount of wine produced. This looks wrong, since I would assume we should take only 1/4th of the 11 hectares as the area for wine production. Maybe I'm missing something here?

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,641 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

In this case, it´s the total POSSIBLE production, not taking into consideration the 1/4.

However, agree with you, this is not clear and would be good clarifying with the interviewer -would be a good question-.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

In this case, it´s the total POSSIBLE production, not taking into consideration the 1/4.

However, agree with you, this is not clear and would be good clarifying with the interviewer -would be a good question-.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Axel

100% Recommendation Rate

49 Meetings

811 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi

In the calculation, it states that its the total possible wine production when they are using the full 11 hectares not the actual production.

What is a bit surprising is that this is not a discussion under various ways to increase profitability later in the case. I would assume that currently, they are selling 75% of the grapes to other producers at a wholesale price. The question then becomes if it would be more profitable for the winery to convert these grapes to wine in-house instead.

-A

Hi

In the calculation, it states that its the total possible wine production when they are using the full 11 hectares not the actual production.

What is a bit surprising is that this is not a discussion under various ways to increase profitability later in the case. I would assume that currently, they are selling 75% of the grapes to other producers at a wholesale price. The question then becomes if it would be more profitable for the winery to convert these grapes to wine in-house instead.

-A

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

239 Meetings

20,784 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi Kanishka,

This is a great lesson in clarifying questions!

The beginning of the case is not the only time you should ask clarifying questions. Throughout the case, if you are unsure of the question, objective, context, etc., ask!

That being said, I know you can't ask when reading a case on your own, but still wanted to point this out :)

Hi Kanishka,

This is a great lesson in clarifying questions!

The beginning of the case is not the only time you should ask clarifying questions. Throughout the case, if you are unsure of the question, objective, context, etc., ask!

That being said, I know you can't ask when reading a case on your own, but still wanted to point this out :)

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

45 Meetings

2,590 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello Kanishka,

Text is asking about the potential total wine production, that's why they consider the total area. ANyway don't worry too much, this is the perfect sample of something that you should ask your interviewer.

Best,
Luca

Hello Kanishka,

Text is asking about the potential total wine production, that's why they consider the total area. ANyway don't worry too much, this is the perfect sample of something that you should ask your interviewer.

Best,
Luca