Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
2

Area of a plane in square meters

Hello,

I was doing an investment case earlier todayand was told to calculate the area of a plane in square meters. Suffice to say that I lost all confidence at tat point. How would you calculate the surface area of a plane?

Hello,

I was doing an investment case earlier todayand was told to calculate the area of a plane in square meters. Suffice to say that I lost all confidence at tat point. How would you calculate the surface area of a plane?

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

So you'll just need to brush up a bit on your high-school geometry / trigonometry / mensuration.

Best to solve these by drawing it out on a piece of paper. Roughly, a plane is:

- a long cylinder of radius R

- wings

- few other parts but mostly negligible so mention them + say we'll ignore or add 10% to final ans.

For cylinder, the radius is obviously changing, but you can do a rough estimate of an average R that's midway between the min (at the nose) and max (at the center). Then surface area is 2*pi*r*length + some rough estimate of the two edges, say 5% extra.

For wings, it's a standard triangle roughly right-angled. Assume the sides, and make an estimate.

HTHs

So you'll just need to brush up a bit on your high-school geometry / trigonometry / mensuration.

Best to solve these by drawing it out on a piece of paper. Roughly, a plane is:

- a long cylinder of radius R

- wings

- few other parts but mostly negligible so mention them + say we'll ignore or add 10% to final ans.

For cylinder, the radius is obviously changing, but you can do a rough estimate of an average R that's midway between the min (at the nose) and max (at the center). Then surface area is 2*pi*r*length + some rough estimate of the two edges, say 5% extra.

For wings, it's a standard triangle roughly right-angled. Assume the sides, and make an estimate.

HTHs

Book a coaching with Andrea

99% Recommendation Rate

147 Meetings

863 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

Agreed with suggested approach. Do remember to multiply wings by four, not just 2 (top and bottom surface).

Also no need to specify whether the wing has a right angle (it does not) or not and put yourself in hot waters unneccesarely, just assume how much the wing is sticking out from the fuselage (height of triangle) and how long is where it attaches to it (base). Then area of triangle (whether with a right angle or not) is height*base/2.

Hope it helps,

Andrea

Agreed with suggested approach. Do remember to multiply wings by four, not just 2 (top and bottom surface).

Also no need to specify whether the wing has a right angle (it does not) or not and put yourself in hot waters unneccesarely, just assume how much the wing is sticking out from the fuselage (height of triangle) and how long is where it attaches to it (base). Then area of triangle (whether with a right angle or not) is height*base/2.

Hope it helps,

Andrea