Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

74 Meetings

6,781 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

3

Are you social ?Do you think you have an impression on others ?

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

74 Meetings

6,781 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Weird question to ask in an interview! If they did ask this, terrible in my view. They could have framed it in a much better way. Essentially, in my view this is about, how you deal with people/manage people/what sort of impression do you leave. How you answer will depend on following:

  1. Your honest self assessment of yourself-are you an extrovert or introvert or a bit of both (ambivert)
  2. How do you approach meeting strangers or a group; do you sit back and listen more or do you take charge and lead more
  3. Do you show genuine interest and ask questions
  4. Are you fully relaxed & calm and go with flow or you have a rehearsed style
  5. Do you make it easy for people to listen to you, understand you
  6. Do you interrupt them and finish their sentences
  7. Are you able to find common ground with people easily or stick to boring weather small talk endlessly

Have a think about these and see how perform in real life. Your answer should evolve from there.

Weird question to ask in an interview! If they did ask this, terrible in my view. They could have framed it in a much better way. Essentially, in my view this is about, how you deal with people/manage people/what sort of impression do you leave. How you answer will depend on following:

  1. Your honest self assessment of yourself-are you an extrovert or introvert or a bit of both (ambivert)
  2. How do you approach meeting strangers or a group; do you sit back and listen more or do you take charge and lead more
  3. Do you show genuine interest and ask questions
  4. Are you fully relaxed & calm and go with flow or you have a rehearsed style
  5. Do you make it easy for people to listen to you, understand you
  6. Do you interrupt them and finish their sentences
  7. Are you able to find common ground with people easily or stick to boring weather small talk endlessly

Have a think about these and see how perform in real life. Your answer should evolve from there.

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

267 Meetings

23,145 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

198 Meetings

6,592 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Are you sure that questions sounds exatly like this?

Or what is you exact question?

GB

Are you sure that questions sounds exatly like this?

Or what is you exact question?

GB

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 628
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 3.7k times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacies of IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 74
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case

YodaPhone

Solved 2.9k times
YodaPhone Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the ship and ensure the digitization program is delivered as planned.
4.5 5 69
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the sh ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.1k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 105
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case