Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

317 Meetings

3,639 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

8

Are you allow to apply multiple positions in one office? Possible disadvantages?

Hello everyone,

I've passed my 2nd round of interviews with McKinsey, and I realized I'd be more enthusiastic in a different position in a separate function but the same office as the position I originally applied and going through interviews.

Question is, are you allow to apply multiple positions in the same office, and what are possible disadvantages?

**I believe my career paths and educations fits both positions yet again, that's what I think **

Hello everyone,

I've passed my 2nd round of interviews with McKinsey, and I realized I'd be more enthusiastic in a different position in a separate function but the same office as the position I originally applied and going through interviews.

Question is, are you allow to apply multiple positions in the same office, and what are possible disadvantages?

**I believe my career paths and educations fits both positions yet again, that's what I think **

(edited)

8 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

317 Meetings

3,639 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

Specifically for McKinsey you can not apply for multiple positions at the same time technically (I guess other tier-1 players are the same, but I don't know).

Since you feel you would fit into 2 different positions, the way to go is to discuss it openly with HR into which position you would better fit from McKinsey's perspective (which is obviously the main perspective to consider here).

Usually your interviews are aligned accordingly for the chosen position. However, I also saw candidates who actually started in a different position than originally hired - but that's a rare occurrence though.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

Specifically for McKinsey you can not apply for multiple positions at the same time technically (I guess other tier-1 players are the same, but I don't know).

Since you feel you would fit into 2 different positions, the way to go is to discuss it openly with HR into which position you would better fit from McKinsey's perspective (which is obviously the main perspective to consider here).

Usually your interviews are aligned accordingly for the chosen position. However, I also saw candidates who actually started in a different position than originally hired - but that's a rare occurrence though.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

93 Meetings

2,701 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Hi,

This is typically not advisable. While your degree might qualify you for two roles, if they aren't very similar to each other it comes across as you not being sure of what it is you want to do and 'hedging your bets' as opposed to applying for opportunities you are passionate about

Udayan

Hi,

This is typically not advisable. While your degree might qualify you for two roles, if they aren't very similar to each other it comes across as you not being sure of what it is you want to do and 'hedging your bets' as opposed to applying for opportunities you are passionate about

Udayan

Book a coaching with Khaled

100% Recommendation Rate

14 Meetings

1,058 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi there,

Could you elaborate on what are the 2 positions you are referring to?

I don't think you can apply to both positions at the same time - however, it might be very possible to switch your interviews to the function you are interested in if the recruitment team sees that your profile is fitting.

I recommend you to reach out to the HR team and let them know - (I know McK applicants that switched their interviews from Implementation consultant role to Generalist consultant track)

I hope this helps

Khaled

Hi there,

Could you elaborate on what are the 2 positions you are referring to?

I don't think you can apply to both positions at the same time - however, it might be very possible to switch your interviews to the function you are interested in if the recruitment team sees that your profile is fitting.

I recommend you to reach out to the HR team and let them know - (I know McK applicants that switched their interviews from Implementation consultant role to Generalist consultant track)

I hope this helps

Khaled

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

194 Meetings

4,874 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi there,

No, you need to choose between 2 positions.

You can assess your qualities, achievements and goals and then compare them together with these positions. Which one will be more suitable for you?

Asking HR about applying for 2 positions actually is not a good idea. HR could think that you don’t have any preferences or purposes and it is no matter what position to apply to.

Do you need any further help?

All the best,

GB

Hi there,

No, you need to choose between 2 positions.

You can assess your qualities, achievements and goals and then compare them together with these positions. Which one will be more suitable for you?

Asking HR about applying for 2 positions actually is not a good idea. HR could think that you don’t have any preferences or purposes and it is no matter what position to apply to.

Do you need any further help?

All the best,

GB

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,264 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

To add on top, I would not raise this now. I would focus on getting the offer and then, with it in hand, try to negotiate. If not, this can hinder your application, that is difficult enaugh to pass.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

To add on top, I would not raise this now. I would focus on getting the offer and then, with it in hand, try to negotiate. If not, this can hinder your application, that is difficult enaugh to pass.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

191 Meetings

15,980 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Short answer: NO

Don't do this.

Pick.

Pick either by 1) What truly interests you the most and/or 2) Where you have the best odds (have the most relevant expertise and where you have existing connections)

Also, I'm sorry, but if you've already passed both interview rounds then the bad news is you're locked in buddy!

The good news is that, over the next year or two you can network within the company, be known as an outstanding performer, and switch roles!

Short answer: NO

Don't do this.

Pick.

Pick either by 1) What truly interests you the most and/or 2) Where you have the best odds (have the most relevant expertise and where you have existing connections)

Also, I'm sorry, but if you've already passed both interview rounds then the bad news is you're locked in buddy!

The good news is that, over the next year or two you can network within the company, be known as an outstanding performer, and switch roles!

Hi,

Generally you can only apply to one type of position. On the other hand, the grade to which you apply can be refined during the recruitment process in case you are an experience hire.

Best

Hi,

Generally you can only apply to one type of position. On the other hand, the grade to which you apply can be refined during the recruitment process in case you are an experience hire.

Best

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

44 Meetings

2,525 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

I would suggest to reach out to HR and ask if there is any chance to consider your profile for the other position. Don't apply without saying anything because they are going to notice it and be careful not to appear demotivated for your actual application.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

I would suggest to reach out to HR and ask if there is any chance to consider your profile for the other position. Don't apply without saying anything because they are going to notice it and be careful not to appear demotivated for your actual application.

Best,
Luca

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 38.9k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 862
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 26.9k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.2k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 526
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 8.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 450
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 4.8k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 284
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case