Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

409 Meetings

11,433 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

3

are there any no-go jobs that can disqualify me from being appealing to MBB in a few months?

If I apply to Bain and BCG in a few months( second half of the year), will I still look an interesting profile and mainly will I be considered anyway for an entry-level position?

I am a recent graduated master student and in January, I will start as entry level in a consulting firm in my country. The firm has more than 2000 employees and it is getting always more and more international, yet it is not extremely well known nor top A player (even if they have great ambitions).

I want to apply to Bain and BCG in a few months (I did not make to the end some time ago but I might still work my way out to get an internal connection).

If I apply to Bain and BCG in a few months( second half of the year), will I still look an interesting profile and mainly will I be considered anyway for an entry-level position?

I am a recent graduated master student and in January, I will start as entry level in a consulting firm in my country. The firm has more than 2000 employees and it is getting always more and more international, yet it is not extremely well known nor top A player (even if they have great ambitions).

I want to apply to Bain and BCG in a few months (I did not make to the end some time ago but I might still work my way out to get an internal connection).

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

409 Meetings

11,433 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Several things:

  • Working for another consulting company for another couple of months will not give you any benefits.
  • The only case when it can be beneficial is if it is an internship
  • Applying to MBB after just a couple of months in another firm will look as lack of motivation / career path strategy
  • You can't be 100% sure that you'll get an MBB offer, so it doesn't make sense to postpone the current offer.

Overall I would recommend applying to MBB in a year or so. Or now, but ASAP. (although pls don't do it if you are not 100% prepared by now)

Bestt

Hi,

Several things:

  • Working for another consulting company for another couple of months will not give you any benefits.
  • The only case when it can be beneficial is if it is an internship
  • Applying to MBB after just a couple of months in another firm will look as lack of motivation / career path strategy
  • You can't be 100% sure that you'll get an MBB offer, so it doesn't make sense to postpone the current offer.

Overall I would recommend applying to MBB in a year or so. Or now, but ASAP. (although pls don't do it if you are not 100% prepared by now)

Bestt

Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,396 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Many people start at a boutique, then transfer to a higher rated (Tier2 or even MBB) company after a couple of years; as shared on this board a couple of times for example, a friend of mine recently made Partner at Strategy& after doing a couple of years at Infosys and starting over upon switching companies

I also think you can always apply to MBB, even if you have just done your boutique firm for a few months. Don't overthink it. When you feel ready, apply.

Many people start at a boutique, then transfer to a higher rated (Tier2 or even MBB) company after a couple of years; as shared on this board a couple of times for example, a friend of mine recently made Partner at Strategy& after doing a couple of years at Infosys and starting over upon switching companies

I also think you can always apply to MBB, even if you have just done your boutique firm for a few months. Don't overthink it. When you feel ready, apply.

Working for a smaller consulting firm can be a stepping stone towards MBB. If I were you, I would try to build some form of expertise (e.g industry/function) during your time at the smaller consulting firms to demonstrate a special value for MBB that you will need to stress during your next application round.

Working for a smaller consulting firm can be a stepping stone towards MBB. If I were you, I would try to build some form of expertise (e.g industry/function) during your time at the smaller consulting firms to demonstrate a special value for MBB that you will need to stress during your next application round.

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 626
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.2k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 507
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.5k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 297
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 5.5k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 277
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.0k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 114
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case