Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

331 Meetings

643 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

4

Are referrals required even for students from target schools?

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

331 Meetings

643 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi,

I would also advise having a referral to increase your chances to be invited for an interview.

Best,

Deniz

Hi,

I would also advise having a referral to increase your chances to be invited for an interview.

Best,

Deniz

Dear A,

It's not mandatory, but referral will maximise your chances significantly.

Best,
André

Dear A,

It's not mandatory, but referral will maximise your chances significantly.

Best,
André

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,395 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Yes, you still have competition. But if you are doing your MBA, you can ask your classmates ex consultants for a referral

Best

Hi,

Yes, you still have competition. But if you are doing your MBA, you can ask your classmates ex consultants for a referral

Best

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,241 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi there,

A referral can be a great instrument that helps you secure an interview invite.

However, it is not a 100% guarantee that you eventually get an offer because some points and effort must be given from your side as well.

The question is: How much do you really want to get the job? Of course, it is better to provide yourself with a referral for the targeted firm. Otherwise, you can not even get invited.

Was this helpful?

GB

Hi there,

A referral can be a great instrument that helps you secure an interview invite.

However, it is not a 100% guarantee that you eventually get an offer because some points and effort must be given from your side as well.

The question is: How much do you really want to get the job? Of course, it is better to provide yourself with a referral for the targeted firm. Otherwise, you can not even get invited.

Was this helpful?

GB