Are market sizing questions common in McK and BCG final rounds?

Actively preparing for interviews at McKinsey and BCG
New answer on Dec 30, 2020
6 Answers
521 Views
Anonymous A asked on Nov 23, 2020

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 23, 2020
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Absolutely! That being said, it won't always be "obvious" i.e. it could be embedded within a case.

Furthermore, even if they weren't common, you should prepare! In general, for interviews, if your question is "is x or y common/uncommon", you should be prepared for it regardless as to whether it comes up frequently or infrequently!

Was this answer helpful?
Henning
Expert
replied on Nov 23, 2020
Bain | passed >15 MBB interviews as a candidate

You might come across one as part of a larger case, but MBB don't deploy this as a standalone case.

Was this answer helpful?
Vlad
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 23, 2020
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

Absolutely! Both standalone market sizing cases and as part of a bigger case. Giving a market sizing case is an easy way for the partner to quickly check your skills

Best

Was this answer helpful?
Allen
Expert
replied on Nov 23, 2020
Ex-McK Experienced Hire and EM - I show you how to perform at your best

Market sizing questions are frequently part of larger cases so they are common enough. This is definitely something to be ready for.

Allen

Was this answer helpful?
Antonello
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 30, 2020
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Hi, definitely! I would suggest similar cases in the platform to practice with:

  • https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/how-much-would-you-charge-to-clean-all-the-windows-in-seattle-4965
  • https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/market-sizing-milk-consumption-5087
  • https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/how-would-you-calculate-the-value-of-a-cow-4982
  • https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/estimate-number-of-traffic-lights-in-a-london-5692

Hope it helps,
Antonello

Was this answer helpful?
Gaurav
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 24, 2020
Ex-Mckinsey|Certified Career Coach |Placed 500+ candidates at MBB & other consultancies

I agree with what has been said that you should be ready for them no matter how common they are.

Do you need any further help?

GB

Was this answer helpful?
Ian gave the best answer

Ian

Content Creator
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep
824
Meetings
54,603
Q&A Upvotes
163
Awards
5.0
99 Reviews