Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

426 Meetings

4,130 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

4

Are interviews different if you switch amongst consultancies?

Hello! I am preparing interviews at McKinsey, but I am not a fresh graduate. I have worked at another global consulting firm for 2 years and have now been offered interviews at McK in an emerging market. I wonder whether these will be in the usual format or if I should expect significant deviations given my background?

Thanks for your input!

Hello! I am preparing interviews at McKinsey, but I am not a fresh graduate. I have worked at another global consulting firm for 2 years and have now been offered interviews at McK in an emerging market. I wonder whether these will be in the usual format or if I should expect significant deviations given my background?

Thanks for your input!

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

426 Meetings

4,130 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

When I switched from BCG to McKinsey (Consultant (BCG) / Associate (McK) level), I was basically facing the identical interview process (apart from the fact that I did not have to do the PST anymore). The difference was rather the standard against which I was rated: there were higher expectations regarding seniority in demeanor, structuring abilty, prioritization, and contextual intuition regarding how to implement certain measures. But the general structure of the interviews was identical.

Hope this helps!

Cheers, Sidi

When I switched from BCG to McKinsey (Consultant (BCG) / Associate (McK) level), I was basically facing the identical interview process (apart from the fact that I did not have to do the PST anymore). The difference was rather the standard against which I was rated: there were higher expectations regarding seniority in demeanor, structuring abilty, prioritization, and contextual intuition regarding how to implement certain measures. But the general structure of the interviews was identical.

Hope this helps!

Cheers, Sidi

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,415 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

The process will be identical in terms of process and people who will do it.

The difference will be in the expectations, since you already know what consulting is, so you shoud be a rounded profile in many things tested in the interview (e.g., top-down communication, problem solving, etc.)

Furthermore, they will insist on "why this change" in the FIT part quite a lot.

Hope it helps!

Good luck,

Clara

Hello!

The process will be identical in terms of process and people who will do it.

The difference will be in the expectations, since you already know what consulting is, so you shoud be a rounded profile in many things tested in the interview (e.g., top-down communication, problem solving, etc.)

Furthermore, they will insist on "why this change" in the FIT part quite a lot.

Hope it helps!

Good luck,

Clara

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

154 Meetings

5,217 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,
the process will be the same, expectations will differ: you will have to show advanced top-down communication, problem-solving, and prioritization skills.

Best,
Antonello

Hi,
the process will be the same, expectations will differ: you will have to show advanced top-down communication, problem-solving, and prioritization skills.

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

45 Meetings

2,588 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello there,

The format of the interview is pretty much the same. There are just 2 points that you have to keep in mind:

  1. McKinsey often use Interviewer Led cases
  2. Fit part will have a key role and will take more time, build a strong story to motivate your change and your willingness to join McK

Hope it helps,
Luca

Hello there,

The format of the interview is pretty much the same. There are just 2 points that you have to keep in mind:

  1. McKinsey often use Interviewer Led cases
  2. Fit part will have a key role and will take more time, build a strong story to motivate your change and your willingness to join McK

Hope it helps,
Luca

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.4k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 863
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 569
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.7k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 487
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.2k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 289
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 4.6k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 246
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case