expert
Expert with best answer

Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

381 Meetings

2,577 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

6

Appropriate frequency to practice cases (already did 80+cases now)

I have done 80+ cases now, and I feel that marginal improvement is quite low. At the same time, while I interviewed with one top firm, I still haven't received replies from others. So my question here is - what would be an appropriate frequency to practice cases after doing already 80 cases? Is it important to practice a case "every day" in order to keep the case-solving skill sharp and solid? I am thinking of doing a case every 2-3 days, and then ramp up the practice if I get another interview. Is this suggested? Thanks a lot!

I have done 80+ cases now, and I feel that marginal improvement is quite low. At the same time, while I interviewed with one top firm, I still haven't received replies from others. So my question here is - what would be an appropriate frequency to practice cases after doing already 80 cases? Is it important to practice a case "every day" in order to keep the case-solving skill sharp and solid? I am thinking of doing a case every 2-3 days, and then ramp up the practice if I get another interview. Is this suggested? Thanks a lot!

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

381 Meetings

2,577 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hi!

I believe there is a problem with the premise of your question. If you have done 80+ cases and you still feel shaky, this is a surefire indicator that you have not learnt how to solve cases in the right way. Practicing is something that is needed and helpful during the phase when you build your case solving muscle, i.e., when you learn how to think through complex problems, how to set up the logic to answer the core question asked, and how to navigate through this logic. Once you have understood and internalized this, then you don't need excessive practice anymore. Just two or three warm up cases before the actual interview, and you're good.

But for this, the precondition is that you learn how to properly solve cases:

  • This does NOT mean learning frameworks.
  • It also does NOT mean learning industry facts.
  • And is also does NOT mean practicing speed of complex mental calculations.

It just means you have to internalize the skill of applying rigorous top-down thinking to complex problems. Once you master this, all the rest (communication, calculations, synthesis etc.) is pretty easy to train and anchor. But the principles of top-down thinking are the fundamental base for building the ability to address ANY question in a robust way.

Cheers, Sidi

Hi!

I believe there is a problem with the premise of your question. If you have done 80+ cases and you still feel shaky, this is a surefire indicator that you have not learnt how to solve cases in the right way. Practicing is something that is needed and helpful during the phase when you build your case solving muscle, i.e., when you learn how to think through complex problems, how to set up the logic to answer the core question asked, and how to navigate through this logic. Once you have understood and internalized this, then you don't need excessive practice anymore. Just two or three warm up cases before the actual interview, and you're good.

But for this, the precondition is that you learn how to properly solve cases:

  • This does NOT mean learning frameworks.
  • It also does NOT mean learning industry facts.
  • And is also does NOT mean practicing speed of complex mental calculations.

It just means you have to internalize the skill of applying rigorous top-down thinking to complex problems. Once you master this, all the rest (communication, calculations, synthesis etc.) is pretty easy to train and anchor. But the principles of top-down thinking are the fundamental base for building the ability to address ANY question in a robust way.

Cheers, Sidi

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

32 Meetings

3,514 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello!

+80 cases should already mean deep knowledge and understanding of methodologies, types and industries. Well done for getting there!

To your points.

  • I would only do 2-3 new cases weekly moving forward
  • It is really important that you review the most significant ones you have done in the past, particularly the key learnings
  • Try to make cases with other people and not yourself. You will always learn by watching the others and get (hopefully) good feedback
  • Consider working with a coach for the final touches, since all the individual-work you have done already

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

+80 cases should already mean deep knowledge and understanding of methodologies, types and industries. Well done for getting there!

To your points.

  • I would only do 2-3 new cases weekly moving forward
  • It is really important that you review the most significant ones you have done in the past, particularly the key learnings
  • Try to make cases with other people and not yourself. You will always learn by watching the others and get (hopefully) good feedback
  • Consider working with a coach for the final touches, since all the individual-work you have done already

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

294 Meetings

489 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

After 80+ cases I would even have expected that marginal improvements are rather small and from my perspective no need to worry at all - the learning curve is always much steeper at the beginning!

In your situation I rather see doing 2-3 cases a week just to stay "fit" and keep yourself engaged in the case interview world, and that's perfectly fine and a frequency which I also recommend to keep.

Hope that helps - if so, please give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

After 80+ cases I would even have expected that marginal improvements are rather small and from my perspective no need to worry at all - the learning curve is always much steeper at the beginning!

In your situation I rather see doing 2-3 cases a week just to stay "fit" and keep yourself engaged in the case interview world, and that's perfectly fine and a frequency which I also recommend to keep.

Hope that helps - if so, please give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Giulia

100% Recommendation Rate

20 Meetings

26 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Dear Anonymous,

here's my advice from my personal experience when I was preparing for McKinsey:

1) Once you have done many cases (like you did), it's better to put time in reviewing the cases you've done already and understanding what it could be done differently (you may use Victor Chang books and audio recording to check which are the common mistakes candidates usually make)

2) New cases could be done less frequently (2/3 a week) and always with someone interviewing you that can give you feedback. If you do many cases you end up answering all cases with the same framework approach and you get less and less able to think out-of-the-box.

Hope it helps! :)

Giulia

Dear Anonymous,

here's my advice from my personal experience when I was preparing for McKinsey:

1) Once you have done many cases (like you did), it's better to put time in reviewing the cases you've done already and understanding what it could be done differently (you may use Victor Chang books and audio recording to check which are the common mistakes candidates usually make)

2) New cases could be done less frequently (2/3 a week) and always with someone interviewing you that can give you feedback. If you do many cases you end up answering all cases with the same framework approach and you get less and less able to think out-of-the-box.

Hope it helps! :)

Giulia

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

101 Meetings

1,243 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

It's a good amount of work. I would focus now on what you learned from them, refining the structures and only adding few other good cases.

Best,
Antonello

It's a good amount of work. I would focus now on what you learned from them, refining the structures and only adding few other good cases.

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,842 Meetings

5,063 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

Hi there,

I agree with Giulia, it makes sense to invest some time in reviewing the cases you have done so far rather than doing completely new ones at your stage. Hopefully you have a “failure” spreadsheet where you wrote the main mistakes you did and for which case, that would be a good place to start.

In terms of cases, I agree with the other comments that 2-3 per week would be enough at this stage.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

I agree with Giulia, it makes sense to invest some time in reviewing the cases you have done so far rather than doing completely new ones at your stage. Hopefully you have a “failure” spreadsheet where you wrote the main mistakes you did and for which case, that would be a good place to start.

In terms of cases, I agree with the other comments that 2-3 per week would be enough at this stage.

Best,

Francesco

Related BootCamp article(s)

Getting Up to Speed

In order to repeatedly demonstrate prerequisite skills under the pressure of a real case interview, you need to learn the basics and practice cases.

1 Q&A

Related case(s)

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 1.4k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.7 5 53
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case