Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

427 Meetings

4,214 Q&A Upvotes

USD 539 / Coaching

2

Approach to Diagnostic Questions without a Numerical KPI

Hi All,

Is there a general 'thinking frame' that can be applied to diagnostic time case questions where the problem does not relate to a numerical KPI, or a KPI that can't obviously be broken down numerically?

Examples I have seen include:

- Churn rate of employees has increased

- Customer payment times have increased

- In store customer experience has reduced

How would you build a diagnostic issue tree to break down these KPIs, when it is not clear cut like Profit or Revenue?

E.G I am struggling to think of the best way to break down 'churn rate' when there are numerous potential causes like location/team/salary/benefits/envronment etc.?

What is the general advised approach for diagnosing more qualitative issues where the interviewer dooes not define a numerical KPI, even after clarifying?

Thanks!

Hi All,

Is there a general 'thinking frame' that can be applied to diagnostic time case questions where the problem does not relate to a numerical KPI, or a KPI that can't obviously be broken down numerically?

Examples I have seen include:

- Churn rate of employees has increased

- Customer payment times have increased

- In store customer experience has reduced

How would you build a diagnostic issue tree to break down these KPIs, when it is not clear cut like Profit or Revenue?

E.G I am struggling to think of the best way to break down 'churn rate' when there are numerous potential causes like location/team/salary/benefits/envronment etc.?

What is the general advised approach for diagnosing more qualitative issues where the interviewer dooes not define a numerical KPI, even after clarifying?

Thanks!

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

427 Meetings

4,214 Q&A Upvotes

USD 539 / Coaching

Hi!

All your examples can be easily translated into a numerical metric! It is your duty to align with the interviewer, what the EXACT definition of your focus metric is!

For example:

  • Churn rate could be defined as the number of customers who churn (let's say in a year) divided by the total customer base
  • Customer payment time can simply be measured in terms of days until payment. You can then segment into different customer types and identify the problem segment where the number of days is very high
  • Customer experience could, e.g., be measured by number of people who recommend your product/service divided by number of people who would not recommend.

All these are just examples. You can brainstorm a couple of options and discuss with the interviewer, how your objective should be measured. This is your duty as interviewee! And this is how strategy consultants work! Making things measurable is a core element of the job!

Cheers, Sidi

P.S.: There are endless further examples, also in the non-profit space (e.g., "How to improve the education system in country XYZ?" --> you HAVE to define, what improvement means! Otherwise structuring is IMPOSSIBLE. It could, e.g., be number of children entering the school system, or number of graduates generated by the school system, or quality of these graduates, etc. Then you disaggregate this definition into its logical drivers in order to perform the analysis how to influence each dirver).

Hi!

All your examples can be easily translated into a numerical metric! It is your duty to align with the interviewer, what the EXACT definition of your focus metric is!

For example:

  • Churn rate could be defined as the number of customers who churn (let's say in a year) divided by the total customer base
  • Customer payment time can simply be measured in terms of days until payment. You can then segment into different customer types and identify the problem segment where the number of days is very high
  • Customer experience could, e.g., be measured by number of people who recommend your product/service divided by number of people who would not recommend.

All these are just examples. You can brainstorm a couple of options and discuss with the interviewer, how your objective should be measured. This is your duty as interviewee! And this is how strategy consultants work! Making things measurable is a core element of the job!

Cheers, Sidi

P.S.: There are endless further examples, also in the non-profit space (e.g., "How to improve the education system in country XYZ?" --> you HAVE to define, what improvement means! Otherwise structuring is IMPOSSIBLE. It could, e.g., be number of children entering the school system, or number of graduates generated by the school system, or quality of these graduates, etc. Then you disaggregate this definition into its logical drivers in order to perform the analysis how to influence each dirver).

(edited)

And where do you go from there then? If you know that churn is (customers that leave/all customers). It might be that more customers leave or that the overall customer base is smaller (which is the same effectively). But how does that help you go from there? — Anonymous B on Jan 29, 2020 (edited)

From there you disaggregate the elements of the definition! By logic trees. So you work out the factors that cause customers to leave (e.g., availability of competitor products/substitutes, price sensitivity, is the underlying reason/need for the product/service still there, etc. Once you have done this, you can develop ideas whether/how you can influence each element into the desired direction. — Sidi on Jan 29, 2020

but isn't this dis-aggregation just sort of guessing, as it's not a numerical break down. As you say there could be multiple reasons why customers leave or pay late. In the example case I did it was just because the client didn't charge late repayment fees but competitors did. My issue here is how do you 'sensibly' dis-aggregate the criterion holistically, because the answer may just be hidden in another element that you just don't think of, and hence don't ever get to to the root cause etc..? — Anonymous A on Jan 29, 2020

No, it is quite the opposite of guessing! It is a 2-step-process: Step 1 is a rigorous disaggregation into numerically quantifiable conceptual drivers, Step 2 is a mapping of qualitative influencing factors/reasons to these numerical drivers. So if you feel concerned that you miss out on such qualitative reasons, then this means that you have not drilled deep enough in Step 1 and your numerical categories are still too broad! In my above example, the "number of customers that leave" is of course too broad and needs further disaggregation. For example you could think of "number of people who actively cancel" + "number of people who just don't renew" (if we are talking about subscriptiom models). You can further drill down if needed, in order to reach the level of concreteness where you don't need to "guess" anymore. I hope this is understandable, but tbh I believe it is very hard to grasp it via exchanging explanatory messages. This is a methodology that needs to be taught. — Sidi on Jan 29, 2020

This makes sense and I understand your point RE numerical issue tree, then qualitative mapping. My main concern which links back to the original question, is for metrics that are not easy to break down numerically at first sight, how do you just come up with the dis-aggregation on the spot without just asking the interviewer to define the metric for you!! This is my issue here, not the qualitative mapping, but how to create the rigorous logic tree on the spot for numerical problems that are not clear cut like revenues or profit! — Anonymous A on Jan 29, 2020

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

413 Meetings

11,459 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

MECE is not a requirement and it can not always be applied.

You should build a structure using your previous experience, based on:

  • Objective (Should have a metric and time-frame)
  • Context
  • Type of the case

E.g market entry cases can have completely different objectives:

  • Should we enter the market?
  • Which top 3 markets out of 10 we should enter?
  • Can we get xx% market share on the new market?
  • Can we get xx ROI if we enter this market?
  • etc

Depending on the Objective and the Context you should come up with a proper structure to address the problem. Of course, you may use the patterns that you've learned while solving the other cases.

There is a number of ways how you can approach the structure:

  1. Mathematical issue tree (e.g. Total time spent on cleaning operation = # of people x Frequency x Hours per cleaning per person) or formula (e.g. output rate = total number of people being served / time to serve one person) or common industry drivers (e.g. revenues = # of customers x av. check) (e.g Passengers on the plane = capacity x Load Factor) or the industry revenue streams (Fuel revenues / non-fuel revenues for the gas station)
  2. Drivers (e.g. drivers influencing the birth rate in a country)
  3. Buckets structures (e.g. for the problems in sales : Sales strategy / sales people and allocation / motivation / sales process). Very often it's a real framework used by the consultants (e.g. the famous Bain Cap framework for PE due dills: Market / Competitors / Company / Feasibility of exit)
  4. Frameworks (e.g. People / Process / Technology) (e.g. The famous McKinsey framework - People don't want to do smth / they can't do smth / smth prevents them from doing that). Even academical frameworks in the rare cases (e.g. Product / Distribution / Price / Marketing (Also known as 4P))
  5. Value chains / Customer Journey / Process steps
  6. Consecutive Steps of the project (Analyzing cost structure / Benchmarking to calculate the cost savings potential / Analyzing the processes to reach the potential / Calculating costs and benefits)
  7. Etc

There is no magic pill to learn building the MECE issue trees. It comes with a lot of Practice and reflection and building proper industry and functional knowledge.

Best!

Hi,

MECE is not a requirement and it can not always be applied.

You should build a structure using your previous experience, based on:

  • Objective (Should have a metric and time-frame)
  • Context
  • Type of the case

E.g market entry cases can have completely different objectives:

  • Should we enter the market?
  • Which top 3 markets out of 10 we should enter?
  • Can we get xx% market share on the new market?
  • Can we get xx ROI if we enter this market?
  • etc

Depending on the Objective and the Context you should come up with a proper structure to address the problem. Of course, you may use the patterns that you've learned while solving the other cases.

There is a number of ways how you can approach the structure:

  1. Mathematical issue tree (e.g. Total time spent on cleaning operation = # of people x Frequency x Hours per cleaning per person) or formula (e.g. output rate = total number of people being served / time to serve one person) or common industry drivers (e.g. revenues = # of customers x av. check) (e.g Passengers on the plane = capacity x Load Factor) or the industry revenue streams (Fuel revenues / non-fuel revenues for the gas station)
  2. Drivers (e.g. drivers influencing the birth rate in a country)
  3. Buckets structures (e.g. for the problems in sales : Sales strategy / sales people and allocation / motivation / sales process). Very often it's a real framework used by the consultants (e.g. the famous Bain Cap framework for PE due dills: Market / Competitors / Company / Feasibility of exit)
  4. Frameworks (e.g. People / Process / Technology) (e.g. The famous McKinsey framework - People don't want to do smth / they can't do smth / smth prevents them from doing that). Even academical frameworks in the rare cases (e.g. Product / Distribution / Price / Marketing (Also known as 4P))
  5. Value chains / Customer Journey / Process steps
  6. Consecutive Steps of the project (Analyzing cost structure / Benchmarking to calculate the cost savings potential / Analyzing the processes to reach the potential / Calculating costs and benefits)
  7. Etc

There is no magic pill to learn building the MECE issue trees. It comes with a lot of Practice and reflection and building proper industry and functional knowledge.

Best!

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.5k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.6k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 126
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 2.1k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.3 5 42
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case

Merger of two beer manufacturers

Solved < 100 times
Merger of two beer manufacturers Our clients are two beer manufacturers from a well-developed country who just decided to merge. We can call them Company A and Company B. The decision about the merger has already been taken and our clients are certain it will soon be approved by regulators. What is expected from you is to help them with two objectives: Firstly, they would like you to help them decrease the costs of their post-merger operations. Secondly, they would like you to help them develop a new marketing strategy. How would you like to go about helping our clients?
0.0 5 0
| Rating: (0.0 / 5.0)

Our clients are two beer manufacturers from a well-developed country who just decided to merge. We can call them Company A and Company B. The decision about the merger has already been taken and our clients are certain it will soon be approved by regulators. What is expected from you is to help the ... Open whole case