Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

142 Meetings

4,826 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

5

Applying whenever to MBB

MBB

Hi guys,

I will apply to McK and BCG within few weeks. It will be in small offices in Eastern Europe. I spoke to a partner at BCG and she told me that you can apply for intership role whenever you want in their office, it is an always open position. I also looked at open positions for McK that I want to apply and the website says they have BA Internship open and basically a lot of positions open.

Does that mean that I can apply whenever I want in next few months or should I contact the regional HR to be sure? Another question not related to previous topic, what is Fellow intern?

Hi guys,

I will apply to McK and BCG within few weeks. It will be in small offices in Eastern Europe. I spoke to a partner at BCG and she told me that you can apply for intership role whenever you want in their office, it is an always open position. I also looked at open positions for McK that I want to apply and the website says they have BA Internship open and basically a lot of positions open.

Does that mean that I can apply whenever I want in next few months or should I contact the regional HR to be sure? Another question not related to previous topic, what is Fellow intern?

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

142 Meetings

4,826 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,

yes, you can apply whenever you want. MBB receive hundreds of CVs every week and organize interview round every month. During the year there will be some period with more open positions, but it depends on the office and on the season. My advice is always to apply when you feel ready with cases.

The fellow intern position lasts almost 3 months and is 100% equivalent to being a BA. Here you can find a useful link about McK fellow internship: https://www.mckinsey.com/careers/search-jobs/jobs/fellowintern-20421

Best,

Antonello

Hi,

yes, you can apply whenever you want. MBB receive hundreds of CVs every week and organize interview round every month. During the year there will be some period with more open positions, but it depends on the office and on the season. My advice is always to apply when you feel ready with cases.

The fellow intern position lasts almost 3 months and is 100% equivalent to being a BA. Here you can find a useful link about McK fellow internship: https://www.mckinsey.com/careers/search-jobs/jobs/fellowintern-20421

Best,

Antonello

That's very helpful, thank you Antonello. I just don't see the difference between BA Internship and Fellow Intern. Is it the lenght? — Anonymous A on Oct 24, 2019

No every offices have the 2 both positions. Usually there is only the Internship. — Antonello on Oct 24, 2019

However, fellow interniship is usually indicated for students during their last 12/18 months at University or for a summer experience. — Antonello on Oct 24, 2019 (edited)

While in these cases Interniship is proposed to graduate with no experience. — Antonello on Oct 24, 2019

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,278 Meetings

12,020 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

concerning the application timeline, if in your target office there is no strict deadline you can theoretically apply whenever you want.

However during the year there are more favorable time periods, due to project requirements.

Recruiters will never openly tell you so, but if you apply in a period where there is no strong demand, they will hire you only if you have a superstar performance in the interview – meaning the bar will be different.

The only one that can let you know if a time period is favorable is an insider working in that office. Since it would make sense to get anyway a referral for your application, this is a piece of advice you may ask when networking (you can find more on networking here: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176)

In terms of the Fellow intern, as mentioned by Antonello it is an intern position for current students.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

concerning the application timeline, if in your target office there is no strict deadline you can theoretically apply whenever you want.

However during the year there are more favorable time periods, due to project requirements.

Recruiters will never openly tell you so, but if you apply in a period where there is no strong demand, they will hire you only if you have a superstar performance in the interview – meaning the bar will be different.

The only one that can let you know if a time period is favorable is an insider working in that office. Since it would make sense to get anyway a referral for your application, this is a piece of advice you may ask when networking (you can find more on networking here: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176)

In terms of the Fellow intern, as mentioned by Antonello it is an intern position for current students.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Marco-Alexander

100% Recommendation Rate

72 Meetings

262 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

Hello Anonym,

if it is not about a special program, recruiting is continuous. Then you can submit your application documents whenever you want, and you can also flexibly schedule your interview to a later point of time.

Best regards
Marco-Alexander

Hello Anonym,

if it is not about a special program, recruiting is continuous. Then you can submit your application documents whenever you want, and you can also flexibly schedule your interview to a later point of time.

Best regards
Marco-Alexander

Book a coaching with Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

322 Meetings

646 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi,

Yes, you can apply when is suitable to you, however, if you have spoken to the partner and got his reference (?), it may make sense to apply ASAP to make sure that he/she will still remember you.

Best,

Deniz

Hi,

Yes, you can apply when is suitable to you, however, if you have spoken to the partner and got his reference (?), it may make sense to apply ASAP to make sure that he/she will still remember you.

Best,

Deniz

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,350 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

  • For internships role you can only apply within a certain period, so you should better check with HR
  • For any other Generalist role you can apply anytime
  • For any specialist role (Practice related) the job opening is only valid for a limited time

Best!

Hi,

  • For internships role you can only apply within a certain period, so you should better check with HR
  • For any other Generalist role you can apply anytime
  • For any specialist role (Practice related) the job opening is only valid for a limited time

Best!

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 530
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.0k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 458
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 4.8k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 284
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.4k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 102
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 3.0k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.6 5 36
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case