Applying to non-MBB firms as a PhD candidate

non-MBA PhDtoconsultancy
New answer on May 07, 2021
4 Answers
397 Views
Anonymous A asked on May 07, 2021

Hi all,

The MBB firms have specific recrutiment programs for PhD candidates. I am planning on applying to them in June. However, for the non-MBB firms, the process of applying isn't as straight-forward. In particular, I'm interested in Deloitte, Accenture, Strategy& and EY-Parthenon. Do these firms not hire generalist? Do they have deadlines? Are they only hiring as needed? How have other PhDs applied to these firms - especially EY-Parthenon who has an application process that is linked to university recruiting (undergrad, MBA only).

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 07, 2021
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Do these firms not hire generalist?

They hire generalists as well

Do they have deadlines?

Yes, please check their website /contact HR for your specific country

Are they only hiring as needed?

Consulting companies either have rolling admission or specific deadlines – it depends on the company and country

How have other PhDs applied to these firms - especially EY-Parthenon who has an application process that is linked to university recruiting (undergrad, MBA only)

You can check if the company has a specific program for advanced degrees and the related process for application. In any case, the #1 thing that can lead to an interview is a referral. You can find more on that here:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

If you need please feel free to PM me, I helped several PhDs to land in consulting.

Best,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 07, 2021
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

The long and the short of this is you need to research + network. The long and the short is also that yes they hire generalist and yes PhDs absolutely do get in.

Check the websites of each of these firms in your specific country to see when deadlines are (if any).

Network aggressively to not only get more information on deadlines, applications, etc. but also to improve your chances of getting in with a referral!

Good luck!

Was this answer helpful?
Adi
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 07, 2021
Accenture, Deloitte | Precision Case Prep | Experienced Interviewer & Career Coach | 15 years professional experience

Hey,

BIG4 and Accenture totally hire candidates with profiles similar to yours. So, its totally doable.

Look at the local hiring expectations and role deadlines.

Feel free to send me a personal message if you need help with this.

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous B replied on May 07, 2021

Hey!

EY-Parthenon typically only recruits once per year because they have a cohort model and I think their recruiting for this year is already done (at least in the US). This is for Life Sciences, I'm not completely sure it's the case for all practice areas but it is likely to be. I suggest looking at Fishbowl for referrals and to get more info if you're interested in learning more

Was this answer helpful?
8
Francesco gave the best answer

Francesco

Content Creator
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching
4,121
Meetings
29,604
Q&A Upvotes
307
Awards
5.0
1519 Reviews