Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,397 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

4

Applying to McKinsey middle east

just got my MBA this summer, and Iwant to apply to McKinsey and assuming its the associate position. Im currently working and have no consulting experience.

My questions are

when is their recruiting cycle and when should I apply? would i be considered as an experienced hire?

Im applying to the Saudi office(Riyadh)

Thank you.

just got my MBA this summer, and Iwant to apply to McKinsey and assuming its the associate position. Im currently working and have no consulting experience.

My questions are

when is their recruiting cycle and when should I apply? would i be considered as an experienced hire?

Im applying to the Saudi office(Riyadh)

Thank you.

(edited)

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,397 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Congrats for the MBA!

Important considerations here:

  • If you went to a target school for your MBA, leveraging their career office would be your best chance. In that case, there are indeed cycles, and consulting usually happens after Xmas
  • In McK -and this depends on where you did your MBA, becuase if it´s not considered top tier things change-, post-MBA roles are Associates, even if you don´t have previous consulting experience.

Good luck!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Congrats for the MBA!

Important considerations here:

  • If you went to a target school for your MBA, leveraging their career office would be your best chance. In that case, there are indeed cycles, and consulting usually happens after Xmas
  • In McK -and this depends on where you did your MBA, becuase if it´s not considered top tier things change-, post-MBA roles are Associates, even if you don´t have previous consulting experience.

Good luck!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

196 Meetings

16,225 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

A few points here:

  1. You need to be networking. Not only will this improve your chances of getting in, but you'll get your answers to recruiting cycle and when to apply
  2. You would not be considered an experienced hire. You need to have worked for at least 1-2 years to be considered this

Hi there,

A few points here:

  1. You need to be networking. Not only will this improve your chances of getting in, but you'll get your answers to recruiting cycle and when to apply
  2. You would not be considered an experienced hire. You need to have worked for at least 1-2 years to be considered this
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,276 Meetings

11,978 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

Answering your questions:

  1. Have you checked with your MBA school? If it is a target school they may have a specific channel for applications / information on when to apply
  2. You would join as an Associate (post-MBA position), so not as an experienced hire

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

Answering your questions:

  1. Have you checked with your MBA school? If it is a target school they may have a specific channel for applications / information on when to apply
  2. You would join as an Associate (post-MBA position), so not as an experienced hire

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

194 Meetings

4,941 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Hello,

You wouldn't considered as an experienced hire, but as Associate.

About the terms of application - check you MBA school and ask HR about the details and specifically for your MBA school, if yours is the target one.

Cheers,

GB

Hello,

You wouldn't considered as an experienced hire, but as Associate.

About the terms of application - check you MBA school and ask HR about the details and specifically for your MBA school, if yours is the target one.

Cheers,

GB

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 529
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.0k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 455
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 300+ times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.4 5 17
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case