expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,842 Meetings

4,982 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

2

Applying to MBB Full-time after Internship Rejection

Hi!

I attend a target university for MBB on the east coast, and applied + made it to first round interviews at McKinsey and Bain. However, I didn't prepare at all for either interview, as I was caught in a midterm exams, and honestly wasn't motivated, since I wasn't sure if consulting was the path for me. I went to the interview mainly for experience. Ended up getting a rejection (obviously).

It's been a few months now, and I've managed to land a 2nd tier consulting internship (ZS) for the summer, but really would like to be at MBB full-time. Do you think the fact that I was rejected for an internship will impact my FT chances--would they decline to even interview me? I'll be working in consulting this summer + will, in addition, be spending several hours a week prepping.

Would love to hear any thoughts.

Hi!

I attend a target university for MBB on the east coast, and applied + made it to first round interviews at McKinsey and Bain. However, I didn't prepare at all for either interview, as I was caught in a midterm exams, and honestly wasn't motivated, since I wasn't sure if consulting was the path for me. I went to the interview mainly for experience. Ended up getting a rejection (obviously).

It's been a few months now, and I've managed to land a 2nd tier consulting internship (ZS) for the summer, but really would like to be at MBB full-time. Do you think the fact that I was rejected for an internship will impact my FT chances--would they decline to even interview me? I'll be working in consulting this summer + will, in addition, be spending several hours a week prepping.

Would love to hear any thoughts.

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,842 Meetings

4,982 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

the standard ban in MBB after a rejection is 2 years but could be reduced to 1 year or even 6 months based on your performance or particular situation. I would recommend finding a referral for your future applications so that he/she can forward your application internally and potentially ask HR if there is more time needed for you to wait due to the ban. You can find more info on referrals at the following link:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

the standard ban in MBB after a rejection is 2 years but could be reduced to 1 year or even 6 months based on your performance or particular situation. I would recommend finding a referral for your future applications so that he/she can forward your application internally and potentially ask HR if there is more time needed for you to wait due to the ban. You can find more info on referrals at the following link:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

6,964 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi,

You have to wait for at least a year since you have a ban now. It doesn't really matter which role it is. However, the good news - in your case it will be most probably just a year, not two

Best

Hi,

You have to wait for at least a year since you have a ban now. It doesn't really matter which role it is. However, the good news - in your case it will be most probably just a year, not two

Best

Related case(s)

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 1.3k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.7 5 50
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case