Applying to MBB as an experienced professional/JD

BCG Experienced Professional JD McKinsey recruiting Recruiting timeline
Recent activity on May 07, 2018
2 Answers
2.4 k Views
Adam asked on May 07, 2018

Hi everyone - was wondering whether anybody had any experience with applying to McKinsey/BCG as an experienced professional. I am currently a corporate lawyer two years into my practice and am going to apply to generalist associate/consultant positions. I've heard McKinsey is looking at 2019 positions soon, but I'm curious to know whether anybody has any insight on timeline for recruiting. Say I submit an application in May -- will the recruiting process likely begin soon afterward or closer to the fall? Hoping to get a better picture so I can plan case prep accordingly. Thanks in advance.

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Sidi
Expert
updated an answer on May 07, 2018
McKinsey Senior EM & BCG Consultant | Interviewer at McK & BCG for 7 years | Coached 300+ candidates secure MBB offers

Hi Adam,

this depends on the country you are applying in. In Germany for example, there is no real "recruiting season" - people apply and start during the whole year (maybe with the exception of December due to upcoming Christmas & New Year's break). Once you get an offer, you are free to choose your start date up to 12 months after your offer. In case of a valid reason, start dates can be deferred even further. I, for example, received by BCG offer in Summer 2010 and then chose to start only in May 2011 (since I wanted to do a couple of other things in the meanwhile).

In other markets (such as the US), the structure is different.

Cheers, Sidi

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Adam on May 07, 2018
Sorry, I should have clarified. Applying in the US (NYC). Particularly curious about timeline in between applying and interviewing, not between getting an offer and starting at the firm. Thank you!

(edited)

Vlad
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 07, 2018
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi!

In most of the countries, there are no deadlines for experienced hires so you can apply any time.

In many offices, there are dedicated recruiters responsible for recruiting experienced hires. You can always call the office, and ask to talk to them. They will provide you the better guidelines. There are even dedicated consultants / partners responsible for experienced recruiting who might be willing to meet with you for a coffee. You can talk about this with HR as well.

Best!

Was this answer helpful?
Sidi gave the best answer

Sidi

McKinsey Senior EM & BCG Consultant | Interviewer at McK & BCG for 7 years | Coached 300+ candidates secure MBB offers
428
Meetings
4,497
Q&A Upvotes
78
Awards
134 Reviews