Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

11,411 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

4

Applying to both PwC and Strategy&

Can a candidate apply to PwC and Strategy& at the same time? Since Strategy& is part of the PwC network, it might seem confusing for the recruitment team.

Can a candidate apply to PwC and Strategy& at the same time? Since Strategy& is part of the PwC network, it might seem confusing for the recruitment team.

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

11,411 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

That is indeed a very question, and I would touch base with HR.

My guess (90%) is that it´s different teams, hence different recruiting funnel, since the profiles are indeed quite different.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

That is indeed a very question, and I would touch base with HR.

My guess (90%) is that it´s different teams, hence different recruiting funnel, since the profiles are indeed quite different.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

194 Meetings

4,327 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

You can apply to both at the same time because they are different teams.

For the future, if you doubt, you can always call HR and clear that. They are always there to help you and provide all the necessary information.

Do you need any further help?

GB

Hi Anonymous,

You can apply to both at the same time because they are different teams.

For the future, if you doubt, you can always call HR and clear that. They are always there to help you and provide all the necessary information.

Do you need any further help?

GB

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

184 Meetings

14,940 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

It depends. Within campus recruiting you have to select one (at least we did).

If applying out-of-cycle then you can absolutely apply to both.

It depends. Within campus recruiting you have to select one (at least we did).

If applying out-of-cycle then you can absolutely apply to both.

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,337 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

It's different teams so I don't think there is any downside. I also doubt that you can confuse them:)

Best

Hi,

It's different teams so I don't think there is any downside. I also doubt that you can confuse them:)

Best

Related case(s)

LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia

Solved 2.5k times
LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business has flat-lined since launch. LightFast is now looking to reset its Indonesian subsidiary and has asked you to advise them on whether they should re-launch or close operations. They would like you to advice on the size of the opportunity if they were to re-launch in Y1, estimate the expected payback period and then highlight key considerations to make a go/no-go decision.  
4.5 5 89
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business h ... Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 900+ times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.2 5 20
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case