Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,953 Meetings

6,905 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

2

Applying for mngmt consulting internships in different countries

Hi everyone! As I am fluent in English, German and French, I want to apply for internships at different consulting firms (not necessarily top tier) in various countries (Germany, France, England, US, Canada). My first question is: do you think this is a good idea or is it better to focus on one region? Second: How are the chances to get hired for an internship as a foreigner? Third: How early do I need to apply for an internship in those countries? Does it differ? I hope someone can help me out, I would appreciate any info you can give me!

Hi everyone! As I am fluent in English, German and French, I want to apply for internships at different consulting firms (not necessarily top tier) in various countries (Germany, France, England, US, Canada). My first question is: do you think this is a good idea or is it better to focus on one region? Second: How are the chances to get hired for an internship as a foreigner? Third: How early do I need to apply for an internship in those countries? Does it differ? I hope someone can help me out, I would appreciate any info you can give me!

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,953 Meetings

6,905 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

in general it would be challenging to be considered for a position abroad, unless (i) you are applying as MBA graduate or experienced hire, (ii) you manage to get a referral in the target geography or (iii) you can show strong connections with that country (eg you worked/studied there for a significant period of time). Therefore, everything equal you would have higher chances in your own country. Coming to your questions:

  1. If you have a preferred geography I think it would make sense to concentrate on that and try to find referrals there; of course, if a company is not present in your preferred geography you may want to apply in other countries for that particular firm.
  2. In general being hired abroad is harder than in your home country, unless you satisfy one of the three conditions above.
  3. Every country has its own criteria. In UK for example you have specific deadlines, while in Italy you have rolling admission and can apply in every period of the year. You can normally find the information available on the website of the target geography.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

in general it would be challenging to be considered for a position abroad, unless (i) you are applying as MBA graduate or experienced hire, (ii) you manage to get a referral in the target geography or (iii) you can show strong connections with that country (eg you worked/studied there for a significant period of time). Therefore, everything equal you would have higher chances in your own country. Coming to your questions:

  1. If you have a preferred geography I think it would make sense to concentrate on that and try to find referrals there; of course, if a company is not present in your preferred geography you may want to apply in other countries for that particular firm.
  2. In general being hired abroad is harder than in your home country, unless you satisfy one of the three conditions above.
  3. Every country has its own criteria. In UK for example you have specific deadlines, while in Italy you have rolling admission and can apply in every period of the year. You can normally find the information available on the website of the target geography.

Best,

Francesco

(edited)

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

389 Meetings

7,824 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

I can give a bit of advice about McKinsey:

1) I suggest to find a friend who works in consulting and who will make a referense

2) While making a referense he can select 3 preffered countries in the system in accordance with your priorities

3) They will call you to the country where you have the best fit out of these 3 (They will take into account your/local language, visa, current place of living). Most probably they will call you to the local office unless it is not stated in preferences at all.

Hope that helps!

Hi,

I can give a bit of advice about McKinsey:

1) I suggest to find a friend who works in consulting and who will make a referense

2) While making a referense he can select 3 preffered countries in the system in accordance with your priorities

3) They will call you to the country where you have the best fit out of these 3 (They will take into account your/local language, visa, current place of living). Most probably they will call you to the local office unless it is not stated in preferences at all.

Hope that helps!

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 6.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 275
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 1.1k times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacy IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 29
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 900+ times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.5 5 35
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case