Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
9

Applying for Middle East Offices Post-Covid19

Dear all,

I was considering in applying to consulting firms in the Middle East but because of the circumstances due to COVID19 would it be wise to wait until the crisis is somewhat over to apply or apply now and wait for a response from firms?

Dear all,

I was considering in applying to consulting firms in the Middle East but because of the circumstances due to COVID19 would it be wise to wait until the crisis is somewhat over to apply or apply now and wait for a response from firms?

9 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hey A,

All the hiring in the Middle East is now in general got frozen and all the interviews got rescheduled (BCG, Strategy &, Roland Berger, Kearney, Bain, McKinsey, OW, etc.).

Under the current situation I would recommend you to wait untill the situation clears up and appy again after the situation will be stabilized and hiring will resume later this year (maybe after Ramadan). Otherwise you risk that your profile will be lost in the middle of application pile.

Good luck,

André

Hey A,

All the hiring in the Middle East is now in general got frozen and all the interviews got rescheduled (BCG, Strategy &, Roland Berger, Kearney, Bain, McKinsey, OW, etc.).

Under the current situation I would recommend you to wait untill the situation clears up and appy again after the situation will be stabilized and hiring will resume later this year (maybe after Ramadan). Otherwise you risk that your profile will be lost in the middle of application pile.

Good luck,

André

Book a coaching with Alessandro

100% Recommendation Rate

15 Meetings

118 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi there,

Actually I know some collegues that are moving in Dubai office, after this situation. As far as I understood from them now everything is on hold but they are interviewing, at least first round, to be ready when the business will start.

My recomendation is to apply now, actually I would recomend to ask for an internal referral, because expecially in this period you can wait less and get a first round interview right now.

Very good luck and for further clarification do not hesitate to contact me in private

Hi there,

Actually I know some collegues that are moving in Dubai office, after this situation. As far as I understood from them now everything is on hold but they are interviewing, at least first round, to be ready when the business will start.

My recomendation is to apply now, actually I would recomend to ask for an internal referral, because expecially in this period you can wait less and get a first round interview right now.

Very good luck and for further clarification do not hesitate to contact me in private

Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

83 Meetings

2,143 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi,

I don't think anyone can give a definite answer to this, as no one can pridict how the COVID situation would go. That said, suggest 2 actions you can consider:

(1) Try to see if you can connect to anyone within the firms, and ask about their experiences e.g. case status, project pipeline etc to get a sense of whether things are indeed slowing down or not

(2) Assess your own readiness. This is not the time to rush, so apply if you think you are ready but wait out and prep if you are not there yet.

Cheers,

Emily

Hi,

I don't think anyone can give a definite answer to this, as no one can pridict how the COVID situation would go. That said, suggest 2 actions you can consider:

(1) Try to see if you can connect to anyone within the firms, and ask about their experiences e.g. case status, project pipeline etc to get a sense of whether things are indeed slowing down or not

(2) Assess your own readiness. This is not the time to rush, so apply if you think you are ready but wait out and prep if you are not there yet.

Cheers,

Emily

Book a coaching with Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

413 Meetings

11,463 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

It's not just about Covid - there is a huge financial crisis going on. It will take a couple of years to recover so there is no sense to wait. I expect the things getting even worse within the net year, so the best time to apply is now

Best

Hi,

It's not just about Covid - there is a huge financial crisis going on. It will take a couple of years to recover so there is no sense to wait. I expect the things getting even worse within the net year, so the best time to apply is now

Best

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,478 Meetings

17,164 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

unless there is a specific application deadline you have to meet, I would not recommend to apply now unless:

  1. You can find a referral and
  2. They confirm the hiring process is active in your target country

At least in Europe, MBB are still recruiting for certain positions/ in certain countries, but not in others.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

unless there is a specific application deadline you have to meet, I would not recommend to apply now unless:

  1. You can find a referral and
  2. They confirm the hiring process is active in your target country

At least in Europe, MBB are still recruiting for certain positions/ in certain countries, but not in others.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Thomas

100% Recommendation Rate

24 Meetings

466 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi there,

It is good to keep in mind that ME firms are still hiring, but perhaps delaying offers or start dates. It is currently a bit easier to get lost in the process as HR is distracted and there is a huge backlog. This backlog will only become worse over the next few months, and hence your odds are lower. Therefore, my recommendation is to wait a few months until the dedicated departments are focusing on business as usual again.

Hi there,

It is good to keep in mind that ME firms are still hiring, but perhaps delaying offers or start dates. It is currently a bit easier to get lost in the process as HR is distracted and there is a huge backlog. This backlog will only become worse over the next few months, and hence your odds are lower. Therefore, my recommendation is to wait a few months until the dedicated departments are focusing on business as usual again.

Book a coaching with Anton

100% Recommendation Rate

4 Meetings

1,090 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi,

It highly depends on your location, company preferences, position. I can explain it in the following way:

Firms:

  • MBB: less affected, interviews are still conducted, offers are issued for Q3 and Q4 2020 and Q1 2021; companies still have business and enough liquidity to survive; some offices expect to grow in terms of revenue for 2020
  • Tier 2: highly affected, the general trend is that interviews are postponed, the majority of firms do not issue offers, some firms experience liquidity gaps and cut FTE or ask employees to take an unpaid leave
  • BIG 4: less affected, advisory business experiences problems, but recurring revenue from Tax and Audit allows to manage through temporary uncertainty

Geographic coverage:

  • USA: the strongest market for consulting, interviews are conducted, offers are issued, consulting revenues might even grow
  • Europe: consulting is affected, but is expected to recover in Q3 and Q4
  • CIS: consulting is affected, MBB and BIG 4 will survive, as well as Accenture, but boutiques have liquidity problems
  • Asia: consulting revenues begin to recover, but Hong Kong political crisis still creates uncertainty around Financial sector and transportation (that affects consulting revenues from these industries)
  • Middle East: MBB firms still conduct interviews, consulting business starts to recover slowly, low oil prices still slow down the economy
  • Latin America: no info
  • Australia: no info

Positions:

  • Interns: affected, interns is a long term game for consulting firms (as well as a way to handle “monkey” tasks) and consulting firms at the moment are not super focuses on long term investments
  • Junior and middle management: less affected, hiring is in progress across MBB and Big 4
  • Principals & partners: less affected, consulting firms still look for experienced leaders

Programs:

  • Summer programs: the majority of programs are cancelled, bad news
  • Full time: highly depends on other factors

Career tracks:

  • Generalists: generally affected as consulting firms currently have more demand towards digital and data driven projects
  • Industry focused experts: depends on the industry, but oil and gas industry is affected
  • Digital experts: almost not affected, high demand for digital projects and the supply of experts is weak
  • Data scientists: not affected at all, consulting firms are heavily hiring data scientists

Hope this helps!

Anton

Hi,

It highly depends on your location, company preferences, position. I can explain it in the following way:

Firms:

  • MBB: less affected, interviews are still conducted, offers are issued for Q3 and Q4 2020 and Q1 2021; companies still have business and enough liquidity to survive; some offices expect to grow in terms of revenue for 2020
  • Tier 2: highly affected, the general trend is that interviews are postponed, the majority of firms do not issue offers, some firms experience liquidity gaps and cut FTE or ask employees to take an unpaid leave
  • BIG 4: less affected, advisory business experiences problems, but recurring revenue from Tax and Audit allows to manage through temporary uncertainty

Geographic coverage:

  • USA: the strongest market for consulting, interviews are conducted, offers are issued, consulting revenues might even grow
  • Europe: consulting is affected, but is expected to recover in Q3 and Q4
  • CIS: consulting is affected, MBB and BIG 4 will survive, as well as Accenture, but boutiques have liquidity problems
  • Asia: consulting revenues begin to recover, but Hong Kong political crisis still creates uncertainty around Financial sector and transportation (that affects consulting revenues from these industries)
  • Middle East: MBB firms still conduct interviews, consulting business starts to recover slowly, low oil prices still slow down the economy
  • Latin America: no info
  • Australia: no info

Positions:

  • Interns: affected, interns is a long term game for consulting firms (as well as a way to handle “monkey” tasks) and consulting firms at the moment are not super focuses on long term investments
  • Junior and middle management: less affected, hiring is in progress across MBB and Big 4
  • Principals & partners: less affected, consulting firms still look for experienced leaders

Programs:

  • Summer programs: the majority of programs are cancelled, bad news
  • Full time: highly depends on other factors

Career tracks:

  • Generalists: generally affected as consulting firms currently have more demand towards digital and data driven projects
  • Industry focused experts: depends on the industry, but oil and gas industry is affected
  • Digital experts: almost not affected, high demand for digital projects and the supply of experts is weak
  • Data scientists: not affected at all, consulting firms are heavily hiring data scientists

Hope this helps!

Anton

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,346 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

167 Meetings

6,608 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,
unfortunately, nobody now is able to predict the precise effects on each business. The 2 true facts today are that interviews are taking place regularly but online instead than face to face, and that many new consulting projects are being paused. Therefore if this lockdown continues for long it can cause a shrinking in new hires.

Best,
​Antonello

Hi,
unfortunately, nobody now is able to predict the precise effects on each business. The 2 true facts today are that interviews are taking place regularly but online instead than face to face, and that many new consulting projects are being paused. Therefore if this lockdown continues for long it can cause a shrinking in new hires.

Best,
​Antonello

Related case(s)

COVID-19 impact on Heathrow Airport

Solved 6.9k times
COVID-19 impact on Heathrow Airport Your client is the CEO of Heathrow airport (London), the busiest airport in Europe in terms of commercial traffic. Due to COVID-19, the airport's operations and hence, revenue streams, have been severely affected. The CEO asks for your help with the preparation of the upcoming Steerco, focused on: “How to secure Heathrow's revenue streams during April-June 2020, mitigating the effects of COVID-19”.
4.4 5 347
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Your client is the CEO of Heathrow airport (London), the busiest airport in Europe in terms of commercial traffic. Due to COVID-19, the airport's operations and hence, revenue streams, have been severely affected. The CEO asks for your help with the preparation of the upcoming Steerco, focused on: ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.2k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 121
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 3.5k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.6 5 37
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case

LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia

Solved 3.4k times
LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business has flat-lined since launch. LightFast is now looking to reset its Indonesian subsidiary and has asked you to advise them on whether they should re-launch or close operations. They would like you to advice on the size of the opportunity if they were to re-launch in Y1, estimate the expected payback period and then highlight key considerations to make a go/no-go decision.  
4.4 5 116
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business h ... Open whole case