Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,464 Meetings

16,853 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

8

Applying to other office after getting rejected

Hello PL community,

If a candidate gets rejected at CV selection stage, is it possible for that same candidate to apply again but for a different office. Considering the undisclosed reasons could be headcount/staffing or just bad timing.

Thanks

Hello PL community,

If a candidate gets rejected at CV selection stage, is it possible for that same candidate to apply again but for a different office. Considering the undisclosed reasons could be headcount/staffing or just bad timing.

Thanks

(edited)

8 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,464 Meetings

16,853 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

if you have applied online it is very likely you have been flagged in the system; in this case, reapplying during the ban period will normally lead to rejection due to the previous application.

If you have applied “informally” forwarding your CV via referral, you may have not been reported in the system. If that’s the case, the previous rejection won’t be considered and you will be assessed again with the new documents uploaded.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

if you have applied online it is very likely you have been flagged in the system; in this case, reapplying during the ban period will normally lead to rejection due to the previous application.

If you have applied “informally” forwarding your CV via referral, you may have not been reported in the system. If that’s the case, the previous rejection won’t be considered and you will be assessed again with the new documents uploaded.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

411 Meetings

11,457 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Since you don't know the real reasons for the reject - you should assume that you are flagged in the system. Highly unlikely you'll be invited for an interview to a different office. This happens though when people change e-mail and names sometimes. But you are cheating the system and it's also a risk.

The different question is how long is the ban? You can check it with HR.

Best

Hi,

Since you don't know the real reasons for the reject - you should assume that you are flagged in the system. Highly unlikely you'll be invited for an interview to a different office. This happens though when people change e-mail and names sometimes. But you are cheating the system and it's also a risk.

The different question is how long is the ban? You can check it with HR.

Best

Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,399 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

It is always "possible" to reapply - nothing / no-one will stop you from applying. Your real question si whether you may still be invited for an interview. I think the answer is "it depends" on if the company has flagged you in their system. More than likely, they will have, but not always.

You could also call HR; probably unlikely they'd flag you then if they haven't already.

Whatever you decide, don't forget to keep buidling your profile so you have better odds the next time around. Good luck

It is always "possible" to reapply - nothing / no-one will stop you from applying. Your real question si whether you may still be invited for an interview. I think the answer is "it depends" on if the company has flagged you in their system. More than likely, they will have, but not always.

You could also call HR; probably unlikely they'd flag you then if they haven't already.

Whatever you decide, don't forget to keep buidling your profile so you have better odds the next time around. Good luck

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

199 Meetings

6,643 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi there,

You should wait until the ban period ends. Usually it's up to 2 years.

I recommend you reapply with a referral next time as you will avoid CV screening.

All the best,

GB

Hi there,

You should wait until the ban period ends. Usually it's up to 2 years.

I recommend you reapply with a referral next time as you will avoid CV screening.

All the best,

GB

Hi A,

I would not exclude the possibility that you've been flagged in the system, especially if you applied online.

Have you checked for your CV already? It might contain some critical mistakes that made the firm decline it.

Well, no one can prevent you from applying to another office, nevertheless, I would recommend you to contact HR to get feedback.

Best

Hi A,

I would not exclude the possibility that you've been flagged in the system, especially if you applied online.

Have you checked for your CV already? It might contain some critical mistakes that made the firm decline it.

Well, no one can prevent you from applying to another office, nevertheless, I would recommend you to contact HR to get feedback.

Best

Have you checked for this CV?

Have you checked for this CV?

Hi,

I think at the stage of the CV check it is another matter compared to the Case Interviews. In case of a rejection with regard to your CV it might be that it is not about your experiences and skills, but that you have a potential mistake in your CV. Have you checked for this? In this case, it might be possible to apply to another office with a corrected CV. In case your CV is fine, then it is rather about your experiences and you might want to recheck with HR, as the others were suggesting.

Best of luck!

Hi,

I think at the stage of the CV check it is another matter compared to the Case Interviews. In case of a rejection with regard to your CV it might be that it is not about your experiences and skills, but that you have a potential mistake in your CV. Have you checked for this? In this case, it might be possible to apply to another office with a corrected CV. In case your CV is fine, then it is rather about your experiences and you might want to recheck with HR, as the others were suggesting.

Best of luck!

Yes, Anthony Constantinou - CEO - CWM FX agree now you should check out how long the ban will be. You should communicate with HR.

Yes, Anthony Constantinou - CEO - CWM FX agree now you should check out how long the ban will be. You should communicate with HR.

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.5k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 125
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case

Roma Solutions - Senior/ Expert Level Tech Case

Solved 500+ times
Roma Solutions - Senior/ Expert Level Tech Case Let’s say we’re working with a large Tech company (i.e. FB, Apple, Microsoft etc.). They are interested in getting into the low-code iBPMS space. This is a space where pseudo-code is used to deploy large-scale process-based IT applications rapidly (in months, not years). In particular, they’re looking at a company called Roma, which is one of the leaders in the space. What are your thoughts here? *box-open blue* You can clarify the following (if asked) iBPMS  - Intelligent business process management suites. Think SAP for example. They are IT systems that take users through business processes. The business model of these Tech firms is primarily to find ways to integrate diverse offerings/capabilities to build better products and ecosystems.  Therefore, technical synergies are important here. The market is fairly competitive with about a dozen players. Roma is a market leader in this space, vying for 1st against 2 competitors. The top 3 dominate the market.*box-close* 
4.3 5 3
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Let’s say we’re working with a large Tech company (i.e. FB, Apple, Microsoft etc.). They are interested in getting into the low-code iBPMS space. This is a space where pseudo-code is used to deploy large-scale process-based IT applications rapidly (in months, not years). In particular, they’re look ... Open whole case