expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

365 Meetings

5,251 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Applying to MBB International Offices when coming from a UK University

Anonymous A asked on Oct 16, 2019 - 2 answers

Hi there,

I am currently studying in a UK university and would like to apply for a graduate position in MBB. In this situation, the milkround is said to be the ultimate deadline. I may thus apply within the next few days.

However, the London office is not part of my preferences. I am considering applying after the milkround to continue preparing and give me the best chance to perform.

My question is: Is it possible, coming from a UK university, to apply after the deadline?

Thank you all

(edited)

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Vlad
Expert
replied on Oct 16, 2019
McKinsey / Accenture / Got all BIG3 offers / More than 300 real MBB cases / Harvard Business School
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

365 Meetings

5,251 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hi,

Each office has it's own deadlines, so you should check it with the local recruiters

Best!

Thank you very much Vlad ! — Anonymous on Oct 16, 2019 (edited)

Francesco
Content Creator
replied on Oct 16, 2019
#1 Expert for Coaching Sessions (2.500+) | 1.100+ Reviews with 100% Recommendation Rate | Ex BCG | 6+ Years Coaching Experience
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,564 Meetings

2,789 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

if you are referring to applying to a country different from the UK: sure, you can apply after the UK deadlines so far that your target country has deadlines after that. What matters is the deadline of the local office, not the one of the country you are originally from.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

This helps. Thank you Francesco ! — Anonymous on Oct 16, 2019 (edited)

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 102.0k times
4.7 5 27428
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 39.1k times
4.4 5 1020
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

McKinsey Questions

Solved 32.9k times
4.5 5 834
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you a ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 22.6k times
4.5 5 193
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where y ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 21.9k times
4.6 5 275
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills. Open whole case