Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

161 Meetings

5,730 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

6

Apply for MBB office of another country after rejection in the US?

Hi,

if someone gets rejected by one of MBB in one country, he gets "blacklisted" for the next 1.5-2 years as far as I know. But can he still apply for the same company in other regions within this time? For instance, if a person gets rejected by a McKinsey US office, will his application for, let's say, McKinsey Middle East still be taken into consideration?

In other words, are the blacklists of MBB shared across all offices worldwide?

Hi,

if someone gets rejected by one of MBB in one country, he gets "blacklisted" for the next 1.5-2 years as far as I know. But can he still apply for the same company in other regions within this time? For instance, if a person gets rejected by a McKinsey US office, will his application for, let's say, McKinsey Middle East still be taken into consideration?

In other words, are the blacklists of MBB shared across all offices worldwide?

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

161 Meetings

5,730 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

Hi, I confirm that unfortunately, the blacklist is worldwide

Best,
Antonello

Hi, I confirm that unfortunately, the blacklist is worldwide

Best,
Antonello

Hi Vlad, thanks for you answer!

I never had the intention to trick the system out by using a different name.

I am just quite worrying whether I can apply to another country at the same company or not. I applied for US and Middle East offices first, and thought that if I got rejections I could still apply for my home country offices (Germany). I think I made a mistake and should have applied directly for German offices as well, but I was afraid that they would not be willing to schedule an interview because I am currently in the US for my studies.

I searched at the Q&A here and people said that MBB probably do not share their blacklists across the offices of all countries. For example, a rejection for US offices should only prohibit me from applying to US offices for the next 1.5-2 years, but not worldwide...

Hi Vlad, thanks for you answer!

I never had the intention to trick the system out by using a different name.

I am just quite worrying whether I can apply to another country at the same company or not. I applied for US and Middle East offices first, and thought that if I got rejections I could still apply for my home country offices (Germany). I think I made a mistake and should have applied directly for German offices as well, but I was afraid that they would not be willing to schedule an interview because I am currently in the US for my studies.

I searched at the Q&A here and people said that MBB probably do not share their blacklists across the offices of all countries. For example, a rejection for US offices should only prohibit me from applying to US offices for the next 1.5-2 years, but not worldwide...

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

409 Meetings

11,434 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

The short answer is no. There are ways to trick the system with different names and e-mails but I strongly do not recommend doing so

Best

Hi,

The short answer is no. There are ways to trick the system with different names and e-mails but I strongly do not recommend doing so

Best

what would be the worst result? — Ying_kit on Mar 02, 2019 (edited)

Dear A!

No doubt: it's not the best way to get an offer, especially if the company finds out you've tricked the system.

  • I would strongly recommend you to reapply in 12-18 months after the rejection.

Also important:

  • Use someone's referral to get your profile on the top of the pile and increase your chances of being invited again.

Hope it helps,

Wish you best of luck,

Andrè

Dear A!

No doubt: it's not the best way to get an offer, especially if the company finds out you've tricked the system.

  • I would strongly recommend you to reapply in 12-18 months after the rejection.

Also important:

  • Use someone's referral to get your profile on the top of the pile and increase your chances of being invited again.

Hope it helps,

Wish you best of luck,

Andrè

Short answer: no

In addition - I strongly advise not trying to trick the system. In the small chance you get caught it will be grounds for immediate dismissal

Short answer: no

In addition - I strongly advise not trying to trick the system. In the small chance you get caught it will be grounds for immediate dismissal

Hello,

I didn't see this thread until now. I did "trick" the system at a MBB thanks to different emails and a referal. Funny enough what was considered as "not fit" for the office 1 was considered "fit" for office 2. However, I was worried afterward they would be pissed about this "trick".

Hello,

I didn't see this thread until now. I did "trick" the system at a MBB thanks to different emails and a referal. Funny enough what was considered as "not fit" for the office 1 was considered "fit" for office 2. However, I was worried afterward they would be pissed about this "trick".

Related case(s)

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.1k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 104
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case