Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

169 Meetings

634 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

4

Apply for full-time or internship at BCG?

Hi,

I currently have 2 years left of my studies, but was invited by BCG to do an interview. I was given the choice between interviewing for FT or internship and don't know which one to choose.

Ideally I want a full time job there in the end, so I'm trying to figure out which of the two would give me the highest chances of that. What I've gathered so far is that there is almost no difference in the difficulty of the interviews, if anything the FT interview might actually be easier to get accepted at. From this, to me it would seem like a no-brainer to then go for the FT interview, but then I learned that you get locked out for a period (2 years I think) from interviewing if you fail at the FT interview, and that this does not happen at the internship interview.

Do you have any corrections or additions and which would you go for?

Hi,

I currently have 2 years left of my studies, but was invited by BCG to do an interview. I was given the choice between interviewing for FT or internship and don't know which one to choose.

Ideally I want a full time job there in the end, so I'm trying to figure out which of the two would give me the highest chances of that. What I've gathered so far is that there is almost no difference in the difficulty of the interviews, if anything the FT interview might actually be easier to get accepted at. From this, to me it would seem like a no-brainer to then go for the FT interview, but then I learned that you get locked out for a period (2 years I think) from interviewing if you fail at the FT interview, and that this does not happen at the internship interview.

Do you have any corrections or additions and which would you go for?

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

169 Meetings

634 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi,

I would advise applying for the internship position for the following reasons:

  • The difficulty of the internship interview will be lower (as the expectations are lower)
  • The competition you will get will be less severe (as you won't compete with lateral hires, only uni students with limited experience just like you)
  • You will have the chance to apply again next year if you are rejected (which happened to me as well, my internship application was declined, but I was invited for FT interviews next year)
  • If you have the chance to do your internship with them, you can convert this to a FT offer if you perform well

Best,

Deniz

Hi,

I would advise applying for the internship position for the following reasons:

  • The difficulty of the internship interview will be lower (as the expectations are lower)
  • The competition you will get will be less severe (as you won't compete with lateral hires, only uni students with limited experience just like you)
  • You will have the chance to apply again next year if you are rejected (which happened to me as well, my internship application was declined, but I was invited for FT interviews next year)
  • If you have the chance to do your internship with them, you can convert this to a FT offer if you perform well

Best,

Deniz

Thank you for taking the time to answer. I have some questions regarding your points: 1 and 2 - Difficulty of internship vs FT interview: I've heard rumors from two current BCG consultants that the internship interview might actually be harder due to fewer internship positions. 3 - Option to reapply: This is the biggest advantage of internship as far as I can tell. But do you know for how long you are unable to reapply after failing af FT interview? If it's 2 years or less, it might not be that big a factor for me since I have two years left of my studies anyway. 4 - chance of turning the internship into FT: If the ultimate goal is FT, isn't getting an intership then just an indirect way of going to FT compared to FT with and added risk of failing to convert? — Anonymous A on Oct 13, 2019 (edited)

Book a coaching with Udayan

100% Recommendation Rate

68 Meetings

1,220 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

I have a slightly different approach to this question. While FT might make sense, it is always always critical to see whether you actually like the role. An internship is a great way to assess the industry and realize whether you would enjoy your time at the firm. Before going into prestigious companies, many students convince themselves it is the right option for them only to regret it later. Hence, my suggestion would be to apply for an internship, assess the company and then make an informed decision about FT later.

I have a slightly different approach to this question. While FT might make sense, it is always always critical to see whether you actually like the role. An internship is a great way to assess the industry and realize whether you would enjoy your time at the firm. Before going into prestigious companies, many students convince themselves it is the right option for them only to regret it later. Hence, my suggestion would be to apply for an internship, assess the company and then make an informed decision about FT later.

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,963 Meetings

6,994 Q&A Upvotes

USD 379 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

I assume if you go for the internship you could start before the period you could start full time. If that’s the case, I would go for an internship for the following reasons:

  1. Even if you get rejected, you can usually reapply for a full-time position.
  2. You can expect that if you do not get accepted after the internship, you would have also not passed the trial period after a full time offer, while sometimes if you do not get accepted after the trial period as a full time you may have passed the internship step, since they could still give a second chance with the trial period. The internship thus gives you more chances to land a confirmed full-time offer when your superior has some doubts about your performance.
  3. It helps to clarify whether you want indeed to work in strategy consulting / BCG.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

I assume if you go for the internship you could start before the period you could start full time. If that’s the case, I would go for an internship for the following reasons:

  1. Even if you get rejected, you can usually reapply for a full-time position.
  2. You can expect that if you do not get accepted after the internship, you would have also not passed the trial period after a full time offer, while sometimes if you do not get accepted after the trial period as a full time you may have passed the internship step, since they could still give a second chance with the trial period. The internship thus gives you more chances to land a confirmed full-time offer when your superior has some doubts about your performance.
  3. It helps to clarify whether you want indeed to work in strategy consulting / BCG.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

389 Meetings

7,950 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

The variable here is your level of preparation:

  • If you are well-prepared or you are sure you can prepare - go for a full-time role
  • If you are not confident / don't have time left - try an internship first

I would prepare and go for a full-time role.

Best

Hi,

The variable here is your level of preparation:

  • If you are well-prepared or you are sure you can prepare - go for a full-time role
  • If you are not confident / don't have time left - try an internship first

I would prepare and go for a full-time role.

Best

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

BCG Questions

Solved 25.7k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 207
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 7.0k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 287
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 5.7k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 306
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 1.6k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 48
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 1.5k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.6 5 31
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case