Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
4

Application to "wrong" hierarchy level

Just wondering, for everybody not applying straight after finishing their studies:

If you apply for a position, which may be not the correct hierarchy level (e.g. applying for senior associate, even though associate is what the firm would have seen you in) - would this be a reason for rejection of application? Or would a firm continue application, stating that it would be in fact for another job level.

Sometimes it is not easy to determine, which level might be the right one to target.

Thanks in advance!

Just wondering, for everybody not applying straight after finishing their studies:

If you apply for a position, which may be not the correct hierarchy level (e.g. applying for senior associate, even though associate is what the firm would have seen you in) - would this be a reason for rejection of application? Or would a firm continue application, stating that it would be in fact for another job level.

Sometimes it is not easy to determine, which level might be the right one to target.

Thanks in advance!

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

At my firm we used to actually evaluate experienced hires, especially with no consulting background for two roles, like both Senrior Con OR Manager.

Especially if people applied as project manager, but had no consulting background, my firm would sometimes offer / advise them to start as a Senrior Con with tenure. So if they did well, they'd be promoted quickly, but did not have the pressure of having to lead a project while at the same time still getting used to the whole consulting thing.

That being said, I don't exactly know how other firms handle these things. But I guess unless you are totally wrong, your application would probably still be considered.

At my firm we used to actually evaluate experienced hires, especially with no consulting background for two roles, like both Senrior Con OR Manager.

Especially if people applied as project manager, but had no consulting background, my firm would sometimes offer / advise them to start as a Senrior Con with tenure. So if they did well, they'd be promoted quickly, but did not have the pressure of having to lead a project while at the same time still getting used to the whole consulting thing.

That being said, I don't exactly know how other firms handle these things. But I guess unless you are totally wrong, your application would probably still be considered.

(edited)

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

410 Meetings

11,439 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

HI,

Don't worry about that at all. They will define the right role for your level.

Best

HI,

Don't worry about that at all. They will define the right role for your level.

Best

Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,396 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Agree with Elias - just apply, they will figure out what level they are comfortable bringing you in at. Some of my clients have been pleasantly surprised (AP at McK when they expected Manager), others disappointed (Senior Associate at BCG when they expected Consultant). Long term, what really matters is that you actually do get in.

Good luck!

Agree with Elias - just apply, they will figure out what level they are comfortable bringing you in at. Some of my clients have been pleasantly surprised (AP at McK when they expected Manager), others disappointed (Senior Associate at BCG when they expected Consultant). Long term, what really matters is that you actually do get in.

Good luck!

A common mistake that is made.

A common mistake that is made.

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 630
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.1k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 106
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case

Roma Solutions - Senior/ Expert Level Tech Case

Solved 300+ times
Roma Solutions - Senior/ Expert Level Tech Case Let’s say we’re working with a large Tech company (i.e. FB, Apple, Microsoft etc.). They are interested in getting into the low-code iBPMS space. This is a space where pseudo-code is used to deploy large-scale process-based IT applications rapidly (in months, not years). In particular, they’re looking at a company called Roma, which is one of the leaders in the space. What are your thoughts here? *box-open blue* You can clarify the following (if asked) iBPMS  - Intelligent business process management suites. Think SAP for example. They are IT systems that take users through business processes. The business model of these Tech firms is primarily to find ways to integrate diverse offerings/capabilities to build better products and ecosystems.  Therefore, technical synergies are important here. The market is fairly competitive with about a dozen players. Roma is a market leader in this space, vying for 1st against 2 competitors. The top 3 dominate the market.*box-close* 
4.3 5 3
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Let’s say we’re working with a large Tech company (i.e. FB, Apple, Microsoft etc.). They are interested in getting into the low-code iBPMS space. This is a space where pseudo-code is used to deploy large-scale process-based IT applications rapidly (in months, not years). In particular, they’re look ... Open whole case