Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

335 Meetings

29,654 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

7

Application photo: better w/ or w/o tie?

Hi guys,

for consulting internships and entry-level position applications: Should the application photo better be still with a tie? Or are times changing and its totally cool to have an application photo without tie? (in Germany and Western Europe if relevant to answer this question)

At least on websites I see more and more photos of partners without tie.

Hi guys,

for consulting internships and entry-level position applications: Should the application photo better be still with a tie? Or are times changing and its totally cool to have an application photo without tie? (in Germany and Western Europe if relevant to answer this question)

At least on websites I see more and more photos of partners without tie.

(edited)

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

335 Meetings

29,654 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Either is fine - just look professional.

Either is fine - just look professional.

Book a coaching with Nirmit

100% Recommendation Rate

41 Meetings

204 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Without tie is fine

Without tie is fine

As you mention Germany: Definitely include a photo, that is the standard there. I know a few people in hiring positions in Germany, and that is the one thing they all agree on. I would also recommend wearing a tie, as the work culture is still pretty formal. A partner can get away with not wearing one, but he's in a very different position than you are. I would argue that wearing a tie is never going to be perceived as negative, whereas not wearing one can be.

As you mention Germany: Definitely include a photo, that is the standard there. I know a few people in hiring positions in Germany, and that is the one thing they all agree on. I would also recommend wearing a tie, as the work culture is still pretty formal. A partner can get away with not wearing one, but he's in a very different position than you are. I would argue that wearing a tie is never going to be perceived as negative, whereas not wearing one can be.

Book a coaching with Raj

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

945 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

A photo really shouldn't be necessary and could even breach some disclosures

A photo really shouldn't be necessary and could even breach some disclosures

Hi A,

It is the last thing you should worry about. If you look tidy and professional, that's quite enough. Better concentrate on preparations for the real thing.

Best,

Andre

Hi A,

It is the last thing you should worry about. If you look tidy and professional, that's quite enough. Better concentrate on preparations for the real thing.

Best,

Andre

Book a coaching with Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

368 Meetings

652 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

I would agree with Vlad, consulting companies are not looking for photos on CVs, keep it plain and simple.

Best,

Deniz

I would agree with Vlad, consulting companies are not looking for photos on CVs, keep it plain and simple.

Best,

Deniz

Book a coaching with Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

414 Meetings

11,475 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

You don't need to have a photo in your resume. Pls, don't waste your time and concentrate on the preparation process.

Best

Hi,

You don't need to have a photo in your resume. Pls, don't waste your time and concentrate on the preparation process.

Best

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 19.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 649
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 11.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 560
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

CV Questions

Solved 11.0k times
CV Questions Why did you decide to study (major/minor)? How was your boss at (work)? What did you like and dislike? Why do you not want to continue to work for (work/internship)? Explain the thinking process that went into making the decision to do (passage in the CV)? Have you convinced a team to work on a project they didn’t like? How did you do it?
4.5 5 168
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Why did you decide to study (major/minor)? How was your boss at (work)? What did you like and dislike? Why do you not want to continue to work for (work/internship)? Explain the thinking process that went into making the decision to do (passage in the CV)? Have you convinced a team to work on ... Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 7.8k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 299
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 6.1k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 305
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case