Anyone have experience of High Bridge Management Academy?

asking questions
New answer on Jun 14, 2022
4 Answers
377 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jun 12, 2022

Hi,

I recently got known high bridge management academy program.

I wonder that if it is worth or not cuz the fee is quite expensive even it has ISA option (10k!!)

They have screening/interview in application process, but what is this for? Do they actually reject people?

More importantly, what is the acceptance/success rate for landing on MBB job?

Does anyone have experience for this program? If so, can you please share your feedback?

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 13, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

I think they're a great program! I know the founder and he's quite committed to student success.

Think about it: If, as a result of their course, you get a $160k offer (per year), don't you think that's a fair price?

Alternatively, you can pay $1-2k upfront for a coach. You'll have a noticeably higher chance of success, but of course that requires upfront payment.

Yes, they reject people.

In terms of their success rate, I'm sure it's changing and you can find it on their website! Remember, that success rate is going to be reflective on you as well as them…how well to you learn what they teach?

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on Jun 15, 2022

Thanks for your comment. What do you recommend between personalized coaching vs HighBridge program? I would say, in terms of contents

Lucie
Expert
updated an answer on Jun 13, 2022
10+yrs recruiting & top BCG trainer and coach & BCG Project leader & experienced hire & ICF coach

Hi there, 

I dont know them, but they may be good. The best for you is to ask all those questions to the academy and particularly what is their success rate. If the rate is high (anything above 30-40%) then they do selection on who gets into the program. If they dont want to share the success rate or is low, then they are not picky who gets in.

Good luck!

Lucie

Was this answer helpful?

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 13, 2022
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

High Bridge is a young but wonderful program! The Founder is an ex-McK, who hires seasoned coaches to teach the program and is very committed! I may be biased here, since I am part of the faculty team :)

You can reach out to people who did the program, those will be the best intels you can get. 

Hope it helps!

Cheers, 

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 14, 2022
#1 rated McKinsey Case and PEI Coach | 5 years at McKinsey | Mentorship Approach | 120+ McK offers in 18 months

Hey there,

I fully agree with Ian. 

I know Flavio and have taught some of their courses and seminars in the past. It is a good program and he is very committed to the success of his candidates, yet it comes with a big price tag, however, in a way risk-free. You only pay if you get in.

Personally, I believe targeted preparation with a coach on a 1-on-1 basis is more effective and significantly cheaper, yet you would need to pay upfront.

Cheers,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Ian gave the best answer

Ian

Content Creator
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep
724
Meetings
51,065
Q&A Upvotes
143
Awards
5.0
94 Reviews