Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

15,737 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

6

Anyone have any experience interviewing at Javelin Group?

I am interviewing at Javelin Group which is part of Accenture UK's strategy division and focuses on the retail sector.

I was wondering if anyone had any experience with their case interviews? Or perhaps the type of industry questions asked?

If anyone has any advice/resources I should read for retail strategy generally - please let me know.

Thank you!

I am interviewing at Javelin Group which is part of Accenture UK's strategy division and focuses on the retail sector.

I was wondering if anyone had any experience with their case interviews? Or perhaps the type of industry questions asked?

If anyone has any advice/resources I should read for retail strategy generally - please let me know.

Thank you!

(edited)

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

15,737 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Given that is Accenture strategy, and UNLESS they have told you something different, cases would be the classic ones, independently from the focus of the job later.

Hence, you have the classical 2 main workstreams ahead:

1. FIT INTERVIEW

The "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

You can see plenty of reviews from candidates who purchased it already.

Furthermore, you can find 2 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Intro and CV questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/introduction-and-cv-questions-fit-interview-preparation-200

Motivational questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/motivational-questions-fit-interview-preparation-201

Behavioural questions (ENTREPRENEURIAL DRIVE) >https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/behavioral-questions-entrepreneurial-drive-fit-interview-preparation-211

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes, since we still have some left from the launch! :)

2. BUSINESS CASE

You don´t have any more time to the classics of Viktor Cheng, "Case in point" book, etc. You need to get hands on asap:

1. Practice cases with partners asap, as many as you can do.Find experienced partners who can provide a good feedback

2. Practice your math skills, both in your cases and with ad hoc exercisess, such as:

1. ​Multiplying double digit numbers (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6ndkkPZYJHo

2. Leveraging math tools (Mimir math for iOS), Math tool on Viktor Cheng website to practice

1. Profitability cases- basic profitability framework.

2. Idea generation cases: for any specif issue

3. Growth cases: market penetration, new product launch, product mix change, etc.

4. Pricing cases

5. M&A cases

6. Valuation cases

7. Value chain cases

Given you are under this much time contraint, consider working with a coach to foster speed and ensure you have a tailored plan to be very targeted. PM me interested!

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Given that is Accenture strategy, and UNLESS they have told you something different, cases would be the classic ones, independently from the focus of the job later.

Hence, you have the classical 2 main workstreams ahead:

1. FIT INTERVIEW

The "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

You can see plenty of reviews from candidates who purchased it already.

Furthermore, you can find 2 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Intro and CV questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/introduction-and-cv-questions-fit-interview-preparation-200

Motivational questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/motivational-questions-fit-interview-preparation-201

Behavioural questions (ENTREPRENEURIAL DRIVE) >https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/behavioral-questions-entrepreneurial-drive-fit-interview-preparation-211

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes, since we still have some left from the launch! :)

2. BUSINESS CASE

You don´t have any more time to the classics of Viktor Cheng, "Case in point" book, etc. You need to get hands on asap:

1. Practice cases with partners asap, as many as you can do.Find experienced partners who can provide a good feedback

2. Practice your math skills, both in your cases and with ad hoc exercisess, such as:

1. ​Multiplying double digit numbers (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6ndkkPZYJHo

2. Leveraging math tools (Mimir math for iOS), Math tool on Viktor Cheng website to practice

1. Profitability cases- basic profitability framework.

2. Idea generation cases: for any specif issue

3. Growth cases: market penetration, new product launch, product mix change, etc.

4. Pricing cases

5. M&A cases

6. Valuation cases

7. Value chain cases

Given you are under this much time contraint, consider working with a coach to foster speed and ensure you have a tailored plan to be very targeted. PM me interested!

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Thank you for the detailed message, thanks Clara! — Anonymous A on Dec 03, 2020

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

74 Meetings

6,816 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hey, happy to help. Feel free to direct message with me details of the role you have applied for. Have you been through the skills interview already?

Hey, happy to help. Feel free to direct message with me details of the role you have applied for. Have you been through the skills interview already?

Yes, I have done the skills interview. I'll drop you a message, thanks!! — Anonymous A on Dec 02, 2020

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

161 Meetings

5,832 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

Hi,
I confirm the interview will be structured in 3 parts:
- Personal Experience Interview: fit and CV questions to assess your personal impact, leadership skills, and entrepreneurial spirit
- Case Interview: typical business case to evaluate your structure in approaching problems, problem-solving skills, and business sense
- Your final questions to the interviewers

Feel free to text me for some tips about the preparation. I have supported tens of experienced professionals in crafting impactful stories and structuring business cases.

Hope it helps,
Antonello

Hi,
I confirm the interview will be structured in 3 parts:
- Personal Experience Interview: fit and CV questions to assess your personal impact, leadership skills, and entrepreneurial spirit
- Case Interview: typical business case to evaluate your structure in approaching problems, problem-solving skills, and business sense
- Your final questions to the interviewers

Feel free to text me for some tips about the preparation. I have supported tens of experienced professionals in crafting impactful stories and structuring business cases.

Hope it helps,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

198 Meetings

6,595 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Are you familiar with the interview process at MBB? It is going to be very similar - fit part, motivational and behavioral questions, case solving.

Basically, to prepare you can use some mock potential test for Bain, BCG, PST (McKinsey), or GMAT, and after every test just look into a solution to see where you have gone wrong. 3-4 mock test it would be enough for you to prepare for the potential test.

Here there are some 3 fresh real-live MBB Cases from different offices in the Library. Try to solve them, I think, they will be very useful for you!

For Beginner level:

Laundry Chain – Revenue Increase

https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/interviewer-led-mckinsey-style/beginner/laundry-chain-revenue-increase-215

For Intermediate level:

Grain Co-operative – Brand Launch

https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/interviewer-led-mckinsey-style/intermediate/grain-co-operative-brand-launch-217

For Advanced level/the real one and used for final rounds:

Non-Profit Museum Revenue Increase

https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/interviewer-led-mckinsey-style/advanced/mbb-final-round-case-non-profit-museum-revenue-increase-219

Have you tried to solve them?

What do you think - do you have any questions?

​GB

Are you familiar with the interview process at MBB? It is going to be very similar - fit part, motivational and behavioral questions, case solving.

Basically, to prepare you can use some mock potential test for Bain, BCG, PST (McKinsey), or GMAT, and after every test just look into a solution to see where you have gone wrong. 3-4 mock test it would be enough for you to prepare for the potential test.

Here there are some 3 fresh real-live MBB Cases from different offices in the Library. Try to solve them, I think, they will be very useful for you!

For Beginner level:

Laundry Chain – Revenue Increase

https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/interviewer-led-mckinsey-style/beginner/laundry-chain-revenue-increase-215

For Intermediate level:

Grain Co-operative – Brand Launch

https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/interviewer-led-mckinsey-style/intermediate/grain-co-operative-brand-launch-217

For Advanced level/the real one and used for final rounds:

Non-Profit Museum Revenue Increase

https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/interviewer-led-mckinsey-style/advanced/mbb-final-round-case-non-profit-museum-revenue-increase-219

Have you tried to solve them?

What do you think - do you have any questions?

​GB

(edited)

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

268 Meetings

23,213 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

First, good luck!

You may not be surprised to hear that you should be focusing on retail cases!

If you go to the following link, you can search on retail: https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases

Don't forget, they also work extensively in Digital Transformation. Here is a case based on Digital transformation: https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/candidate-led-usual-style/intermediate/yodaphone-195

Finally, to maximize your odds, you need to be as familiar as possible with everything here:

Hi there,

First, good luck!

You may not be surprised to hear that you should be focusing on retail cases!

If you go to the following link, you can search on retail: https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases

Don't forget, they also work extensively in Digital Transformation. Here is a case based on Digital transformation: https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/candidate-led-usual-style/intermediate/yodaphone-195

Finally, to maximize your odds, you need to be as familiar as possible with everything here:

That's very helpful, I appreciate it Ian! — Anonymous A on Dec 03, 2020

Book a coaching with Pankaj

100% Recommendation Rate

4 Meetings

124 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

I have experience with Accenture strategy interviews. Happy to help - feel free to DM!

I have experience with Accenture strategy interviews. Happy to help - feel free to DM!