Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Allen

100% Recommendation Rate

32 Meetings

575 Q&A Upvotes

USD 259 / Coaching

5

Any tips and advice for McKinsey implementation interviews. I have my phone screening next week.

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Allen

100% Recommendation Rate

32 Meetings

575 Q&A Upvotes

USD 259 / Coaching

Having gone through the same, I would firstly realize that it's ~90% overlap with McKinsey Operations and 75% overlap with McKinsey generalists. So although the websites etc, will highlight the differences, the roles are in fact much more similar than they are different, and therefore you should be practicing the same overall skills and interviewing techniquest.

That being said, the focus is slightly different. For implementation, you should be thinking a little more about how you achieving impact through both people and organizational change. Highlighting leadership ability and getting people and organizations to move outside their comfort zone is key. Of course all consultancies value this, but it's weighted slightly hired at MI.

Happy to share more. Just ask. In the meantime, hope this helps!

Best,

Allen

Having gone through the same, I would firstly realize that it's ~90% overlap with McKinsey Operations and 75% overlap with McKinsey generalists. So although the websites etc, will highlight the differences, the roles are in fact much more similar than they are different, and therefore you should be practicing the same overall skills and interviewing techniquest.

That being said, the focus is slightly different. For implementation, you should be thinking a little more about how you achieving impact through both people and organizational change. Highlighting leadership ability and getting people and organizations to move outside their comfort zone is key. Of course all consultancies value this, but it's weighted slightly hired at MI.

Happy to share more. Just ask. In the meantime, hope this helps!

Best,

Allen

Thanks Allen, that helps a lot. Especially in picking out stories for PEI. — Deepa on Jan 13, 2021

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

164 Meetings

12,580 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi Deepa,

First of all, good luck!

In terms of the call, make sure that you're really clear on why you're interested in the role! Be prepared with a "Resume Walkthrough" (i.e. pitch about yourself), a "Why Consulting/Implementation" and a "Why McKinsey" answer

Hi Deepa,

First of all, good luck!

In terms of the call, make sure that you're really clear on why you're interested in the role! Be prepared with a "Resume Walkthrough" (i.e. pitch about yourself), a "Why Consulting/Implementation" and a "Why McKinsey" answer

Hi Ian, Thank you for the advice that is very helpful. How much time is too much for a resume walk through? — Deepa on Jan 14, 2021

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

9,686 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello Deepa!

Best of luck with that!

There is enormous overlap with the genralist track, so most of the content in this platform and Q&A will be most helpful.

This said, this 1st phone screening is, in many times, purely FIT.

If you want to deepen your knowledge on it, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLoungeĀ“s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 3 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Intro and CV questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/introduction-and-cv-questions-fit-interview-preparation-200

Motivational questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/motivational-questions-fit-interview-preparation-201

Behavioural questions (ENTREPRENEURIAL DRIVE) >https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/behavioral-questions-entrepreneurial-drive-fit-interview-preparation-211

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

Hello Deepa!

Best of luck with that!

There is enormous overlap with the genralist track, so most of the content in this platform and Q&A will be most helpful.

This said, this 1st phone screening is, in many times, purely FIT.

If you want to deepen your knowledge on it, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLoungeĀ“s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 3 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Intro and CV questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/introduction-and-cv-questions-fit-interview-preparation-200

Motivational questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/motivational-questions-fit-interview-preparation-201

Behavioural questions (ENTREPRENEURIAL DRIVE) >https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/behavioral-questions-entrepreneurial-drive-fit-interview-preparation-211

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

175 Meetings

3,333 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi Deepa,

I think Allen has already pointed out the differences you need to pay more attention to. In general, phone screening is aimed to check your personal fit and decide whether they grant you an interview. Look up Preplounge threads on fit interview, PEI, phone screening etc.

Hope it helps and good luck!

GB

Hi Deepa,

I think Allen has already pointed out the differences you need to pay more attention to. In general, phone screening is aimed to check your personal fit and decide whether they grant you an interview. Look up Preplounge threads on fit interview, PEI, phone screening etc.

Hope it helps and good luck!

GB

(edited)

Hi Gaurav, thanks for the tip. I have been reading prep lounge threads. — Deepa on Jan 15, 2021

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

118 Meetings

3,850 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi,

They'll likely ask you the usual suspects: tell me about yourself, why McKinsey, why implementation. Be prepared for these questions and invest time in crafting your stories.

Good luck,

Antonello

Hi,

They'll likely ask you the usual suspects: tell me about yourself, why McKinsey, why implementation. Be prepared for these questions and invest time in crafting your stories.

Good luck,

Antonello

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 38.5k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 861
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 26.5k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.6 5 211
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 13.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 492
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 8.1k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 416
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 4.0k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 259
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case