Any framework for non-quantitative analysis?

BCG BCG McKinsey and Bain
New answer on Aug 31, 2021
5 Answers
139 Views
Anonymous A asked on Aug 04, 2021

Any common/good frameworks for the qualitative analysis part of a case? Thanks. 

 

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 05, 2021
#1 rated McKinsey Case and PEI Coach | 5 years at McKinsey | Mentorship Approach | Imbellus Expert

Hey there,

Don't learn frameworks by heart or use cookie-cutter frameworks. You want to learn how to come up with your own frameworks that are

  • relevant
  • tailored to the situation
  • concrete

At the core, MBB wants to see creative ideas communicated in a structured manner, the more creative and tailored to the situation the better.

The time of pre-learned frameworks for MBB interviews is long over and you need to learn how to come up with your own frameworks regardless of the 

  • industry
  • function
  • context of the case

How can you learn that?

By doing structuring drills with a coach to learn the right habits, then on your own.

Cheers,

Florian

 

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 04, 2021
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

I'm really sorry, but it's not so simple.

Non-quantitative just means the case prompt could be anything!

You need to clearly understand the objective and break the problem down into the key components that matter. This takes a LOT of practice and proper coaching/training.

You need to have a hypothesES-driven or, rather, and objective-driven approach. Your entire framework is a set of hypotheses and views as to how to solve a problem.

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 05, 2021
#1 Expert for Coaching Sessions (3.600+) | 1.300+ Reviews with 100% Recommendation Rate | Ex BCG | 8+ Years of Coaching

Hi there,

I don’t think it is possible to answer if you don’t provide some examples of questions you find challenging to structure.

Structuring a “qualitative part” totally depends on the objective of the client and what exactly they are asking for.

Best,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Agrim
CoachingPlus Expert
updated an answer on Aug 05, 2021
ex-BCG Dubai PL | 100% Personalised Coaching | 2021 Real Cases only | 6+ years in Consulting

Hey there! When it comes to frameworks - here is what I think:

There is no such thing as a magic framework

If you can give me more context on a case-by-case basis - I can help you out with drafting the right approach and framework. Hopefully that will jog your thinking and get you going!

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Marco-Alexander
CoachingPlus Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 31, 2021
Former BCG | Case author for efellows book | Experience in 6 consultancies (Stern Stewart, Capgemini, KPMG, VW Con., Hor

Hey Anonymous, feel free to contact me about this topic.
Best regards.

Was this answer helpful?
Florian gave the best answer

Florian

Content Creator
#1 rated McKinsey Case and PEI Coach | 5 years at McKinsey | Mentorship Approach | Imbellus Expert
403
Meetings
9,099
Q&A Upvotes
25
Awards
176 Reviews