Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

427 Meetings

4,220 Q&A Upvotes

USD 539 / Coaching

4

Any experience with the analytical test at Roland Berger?

Hi, does anybody have experience with the analytical test at Roland Berger and can provide some tips for a proper preparation strategy?

Thanks!

Hi, does anybody have experience with the analytical test at Roland Berger and can provide some tips for a proper preparation strategy?

Thanks!

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

427 Meetings

4,220 Q&A Upvotes

USD 539 / Coaching

The Roland Berger analytical test is a classical IQ test, consisting of different parts. This is how it looks like:


1. Verbal Part
1.1 Complete incomplete sentences
1.2 Analogies (Hat:Head --> Shoe:?)
1.3 Finding categories (6 items are given, can be clubbed into 3 categries)

2. Numerical Part
2.1 Mental math, solving equations
2.2 Complete number sequences
2.3 Fill operators into given equations

3. Figural Part
3.1 put together disassembled figures
3.2 Turn dices
3.3 Matrices

Hope this helps!

Cheers,

Sidi

The Roland Berger analytical test is a classical IQ test, consisting of different parts. This is how it looks like:


1. Verbal Part
1.1 Complete incomplete sentences
1.2 Analogies (Hat:Head --> Shoe:?)
1.3 Finding categories (6 items are given, can be clubbed into 3 categries)

2. Numerical Part
2.1 Mental math, solving equations
2.2 Complete number sequences
2.3 Fill operators into given equations

3. Figural Part
3.1 put together disassembled figures
3.2 Turn dices
3.3 Matrices

Hope this helps!

Cheers,

Sidi

Hi,

there is a sample RB analytical test available here:
https://survey.rolandberger.com/inq/s.app?A=9uYMF1Lh

The live test is very similar to this one, i.e. you have to be good with ratios, growth rates, graph interpretation, pattern recognition and linear algebra.

Best regards

Hi,

there is a sample RB analytical test available here:
https://survey.rolandberger.com/inq/s.app?A=9uYMF1Lh

The live test is very similar to this one, i.e. you have to be good with ratios, growth rates, graph interpretation, pattern recognition and linear algebra.

Best regards

(edited)

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,392 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

I would practice leveraging GMAT.

GMAT unfortunately only gets better with practicing. Good news is that there are many ways of doing so!

There are free exams in the internet that you can use for practice (the one of LBS MBA page, Verits prep, as well as some free trials for courses such as the one of The Economist (https://gmat.economist.com/)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

I would practice leveraging GMAT.

GMAT unfortunately only gets better with practicing. Good news is that there are many ways of doing so!

There are free exams in the internet that you can use for practice (the one of LBS MBA page, Verits prep, as well as some free trials for courses such as the one of The Economist (https://gmat.economist.com/)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Dear A,

It's similar to GMAT reasoning test with multiple choice answers. The test is divided into three sections: verbal, numerical and figural.

Also you are not allowed to use a calculator.

Best,

André

Dear A,

It's similar to GMAT reasoning test with multiple choice answers. The test is divided into three sections: verbal, numerical and figural.

Also you are not allowed to use a calculator.

Best,

André

Related case(s)

Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar

Solved 51.3k times
Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special business) in Eastern Europe. The company sells its goods via Amazon and eBay, and recently via an online shop on its website. Despite this development, the financial ratios have deteriorated in recent years. In particular, the gross profit margin decreased significantly. Combined with a significant increase in shipping costs, this led to a negative result for the first time in the recently ended fiscal year and a resulting strained financial situation. Against the background of expected stagnating sales for the current financial year, short-term action is required. The board of Onlinestar asks you for an analysis of the reasons for the negative result as well as a derived recommendation for action. As a consultant, you should bring in your knowledge in online trading and develop solutions. In addition, the management board would like to receive a sales and gross profit plan from you for the current financial year.
4.3 5 1065
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special b ... Open whole case

Cats in the Berlin Olympic Stadium

Solved 600+ times
Cats in the Berlin Olympic Stadium An American marketing company plans to fill the Olympic Stadium in Berlin with cats for an advertising event and now hires your consulting company to find out how many animals they would need for this.
4.0 5 6
| Rating: (4.0 / 5.0)

An American marketing company plans to fill the Olympic Stadium in Berlin with cats for an advertising event and now hires your consulting company to find out how many animals they would need for this. Open whole case