Am I considered an experienced hire after 1.5 years industry?

Experienced Hire hiring
New answer on Oct 23, 2020
7 Answers
642 Views
Anonymous A asked on Oct 21, 2020

Hi All,

I have a PhD in Engineering and working in industry since 1.5 years.
Am I considered a PhD/MBA candidate or an Experienced hire for MBB in western Europe?

Thank you.

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Robert
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 21, 2020
McKinsey offers w/o final round interviews - 100% risk-free - 10+ years MBB coaching experience - Multiple book author

Hi Anonymous,

You will be considered as PhD/MBA candidate, but definitely not as experienced hire.

Hope this helps - if so, please give it a thumbs-up with the upvote button below!

Robert

Was this answer helpful?
Ken
Expert
replied on Oct 21, 2020
Ex-McKinsey final round interviewer | Executive Coach

For McKinsey, you would be considered Experienced Hire as you are no longer a campus recruiting candidate. Your starting role could be Associate or potentially Junior Associate, depending on the office.

Was this answer helpful?
Pascal
Expert
replied on Oct 21, 2020
Ex-Bain Manager | 10 yrs MBB experience | 250+ people interviewed | Written case expert | Open to give limited discounts

For Bain, you would be considered to be an experienced hire!

Cheers,

Pascal

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous replied on Oct 21, 2020

Hi,

You will be considered experienced hire / advance degree holder.

However, as your professional experience is not that much probably you will start in the middle between entry level and MBA holder position.

Was this answer helpful?
9
Henning
Expert
updated an answer on Oct 21, 2020
Bain | passed >15 MBB interviews as a candidate

Yes - even as PhD you are considerd experienced hire (at least at Bain). But note that not all experienced hires are treated equally. The local recruiting team will make a decision on what offer to give you based on your experience. This can range from barely higher than a non-experienced hire to MBA entry level or even higher.

There are certainly differences in offices. Typically an MBA would put you at entry + 3 years. A PhD at entry + 2. So with a PhD and 1.5 years in industry you might join comparably to an MBA hire.

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous B on Oct 22, 2020

I was recruited at Bain, and PhDs now enter at the exact same level as MBAs. Same with BCG and McK. Finishing my PhD this year, starting next year.

Gaurav
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on Oct 21, 2020
Ex-Mckinsey|Certified Career Coach |Placed 500+ candidates at MBB & other consultancies

Yes,

Even having PHD/MBA you are considered as experienced hire.

Cheers,

GB

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 23, 2020
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

Yes. Basically, if you're not being recruited straight from school, you're an experienced hire!

Was this answer helpful?
Robert gave the best answer

Robert

Content Creator
McKinsey offers w/o final round interviews - 100% risk-free - 10+ years MBB coaching experience - Multiple book author
473
Meetings
3,800
Q&A Upvotes
47
Awards
4.9
171 Reviews