Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

328 Meetings

29,181 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

4

Alvarez & Marsal case study Transaction Advisory (London)

Hi all,

I am going to be invited to a case study interview with Alvarez & Marsal for their London offices in the Transaction Advisory department. The role is for an Associate position.

I already checked the different threads in order to see whether the question has already been asked but it seems not.

I would like to know if you could maybe let me know exactly what kind of case study I will have to do. As the role will involve financial due diligence, I assume that the case study will be related to that but I am not sure.

If possible, I would like to know if someone has already worked with A&M in their London offices and particularly in transaction advisory. I think I will not have time to work on very generalist case studies such as MBB ones as the department I have applied in A&M is very specific (transaction advisory). I will try to dedicate the few time I have before the interview on financial due diligence case study (if of course you believe this is the sort of case studies I will get).

Many thanks in advance

Hi all,

I am going to be invited to a case study interview with Alvarez & Marsal for their London offices in the Transaction Advisory department. The role is for an Associate position.

I already checked the different threads in order to see whether the question has already been asked but it seems not.

I would like to know if you could maybe let me know exactly what kind of case study I will have to do. As the role will involve financial due diligence, I assume that the case study will be related to that but I am not sure.

If possible, I would like to know if someone has already worked with A&M in their London offices and particularly in transaction advisory. I think I will not have time to work on very generalist case studies such as MBB ones as the department I have applied in A&M is very specific (transaction advisory). I will try to dedicate the few time I have before the interview on financial due diligence case study (if of course you believe this is the sort of case studies I will get).

Many thanks in advance

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

328 Meetings

29,181 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

While it is preferred to learn how to approach any case type, I do agree that if you're short on time you need to focus on DD.

I think you're really answered your own question here (i.e. study anything specifically related to transaction advisory).

That being said, here's a list to start you with: https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases?language=en&topic[]=1&topic[]=17&topic[]=4&topic[]=19&sort=real-case-desc&page=1&perPage=20

You should search for cases that are along the below lines.

Case Type

  • Re-org
  • M&A
  • PE
  • Valuation
  • Risk
  • Process improvement

Industries

  • Aerospace & Defense
  • Transportation & Logistics
  • TMT
  • Retail
  • Capital projects + Infrastructure
  • NGO / Public sector
  • Pharma
  • Automotive
  • Healthcare
  • Financial services
  • Energy
  • Education
  • Consumer products
  • Real estate

Hi there,

While it is preferred to learn how to approach any case type, I do agree that if you're short on time you need to focus on DD.

I think you're really answered your own question here (i.e. study anything specifically related to transaction advisory).

That being said, here's a list to start you with: https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases?language=en&topic[]=1&topic[]=17&topic[]=4&topic[]=19&sort=real-case-desc&page=1&perPage=20

You should search for cases that are along the below lines.

Case Type

  • Re-org
  • M&A
  • PE
  • Valuation
  • Risk
  • Process improvement

Industries

  • Aerospace & Defense
  • Transportation & Logistics
  • TMT
  • Retail
  • Capital projects + Infrastructure
  • NGO / Public sector
  • Pharma
  • Automotive
  • Healthcare
  • Financial services
  • Energy
  • Education
  • Consumer products
  • Real estate

I have never been to such an interview so take my advice with a grain of salt. However, when TAS/CorpFin departments talk about case studies, I highly doubt it has anything to do with such cases floating around here (and asked in consulting).

You probably not come far by creative thinking but more need to know certain valuation methods, accounting rules, restructuring methiods etc. pp. So way more factual knowledge from what I've heard out of B4 interviews.

I have never been to such an interview so take my advice with a grain of salt. However, when TAS/CorpFin departments talk about case studies, I highly doubt it has anything to do with such cases floating around here (and asked in consulting).

You probably not come far by creative thinking but more need to know certain valuation methods, accounting rules, restructuring methiods etc. pp. So way more factual knowledge from what I've heard out of B4 interviews.

(edited)

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

176 Meetings

6,907 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, I have supported many candidates in achieving offers at A&M. Feel free to text me for some inputs or advice

Best

Antonello

Hi, I have supported many candidates in achieving offers at A&M. Feel free to text me for some inputs or advice

Best

Antonello

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

62 Meetings

16,625 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Congrats for the interview with A&M!

Unless they specifically told you so, the focus of the job does not have to correlate with the cases you are going to get.

Why? Because each interviewer has his/her own case, and who interviews you is mostly a matter of availability.

Hence, this would be my advise in the business case front prep (knowing that you also have the FIT part)

You don´t have any more time to the classics of Viktor Cheng, "Case in point" book, etc. You need to get hands on asap:

1. Practice cases with partners asap, as many as you can do.Find experienced partners who can provide a good feedback

2. Practice your math skills, both in your cases and with ad hoc exercisess, such as:

1. ​Multiplying double digit numbers (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6ndkkPZYJHo

2. Leveraging math tools (Mimir math for iOS), Math tool on Viktor Cheng website to practice

3. Ensure you have a good overview of the ​most common case types:

  • 1. Profitability cases- basic profitability framework.
  • 2. Idea generation cases: for any specif issue
  • 3. Growth cases: market penetration, new product launch, product mix change, etc.
  • 4. Pricing cases
  • 5. M&A cases
  • 6. Valuation cases
  • 7. Value chain cases

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Congrats for the interview with A&M!

Unless they specifically told you so, the focus of the job does not have to correlate with the cases you are going to get.

Why? Because each interviewer has his/her own case, and who interviews you is mostly a matter of availability.

Hence, this would be my advise in the business case front prep (knowing that you also have the FIT part)

You don´t have any more time to the classics of Viktor Cheng, "Case in point" book, etc. You need to get hands on asap:

1. Practice cases with partners asap, as many as you can do.Find experienced partners who can provide a good feedback

2. Practice your math skills, both in your cases and with ad hoc exercisess, such as:

1. ​Multiplying double digit numbers (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6ndkkPZYJHo

2. Leveraging math tools (Mimir math for iOS), Math tool on Viktor Cheng website to practice

3. Ensure you have a good overview of the ​most common case types:

  • 1. Profitability cases- basic profitability framework.
  • 2. Idea generation cases: for any specif issue
  • 3. Growth cases: market penetration, new product launch, product mix change, etc.
  • 4. Pricing cases
  • 5. M&A cases
  • 6. Valuation cases
  • 7. Value chain cases

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 19.2k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 649
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 3.1k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 134
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 2.4k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.2 5 46
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case

Merger of two beer manufacturers

Solved 400+ times
Merger of two beer manufacturers Our clients are two beer manufacturers from a well-developed country who just decided to merge. We can call them Company A and Company B. The decision about the merger has already been taken and our clients are certain it will soon be approved by regulators. What is expected from you is to help them with two objectives: Firstly, they would like you to help them decrease the costs of their post-merger operations. Secondly, they would like you to help them develop a new marketing strategy. How would you like to go about helping our clients?
4.0 5 1
| Rating: (4.0 / 5.0)

Our clients are two beer manufacturers from a well-developed country who just decided to merge. We can call them Company A and Company B. The decision about the merger has already been taken and our clients are certain it will soon be approved by regulators. What is expected from you is to help the ... Open whole case