Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Jasper

100% Recommendation Rate

20 Meetings

151 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

7

Alternative to management consultancies due to current situation?

Hi community,

this year I finished my studies and would actually like to join a management consultancy. But even though some consultancies are still recruiting, I would like to think about an alternative way (e.g. work for 1-1.5 years somewhere else and then apply again). Based on your expertise: where could one work (which companies appear "attractive" from the point of view of management consultancies & which industries still hire) and what additional qualifications should one acquire?

Thanks your help.

Hi community,

this year I finished my studies and would actually like to join a management consultancy. But even though some consultancies are still recruiting, I would like to think about an alternative way (e.g. work for 1-1.5 years somewhere else and then apply again). Based on your expertise: where could one work (which companies appear "attractive" from the point of view of management consultancies & which industries still hire) and what additional qualifications should one acquire?

Thanks your help.

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Jasper

100% Recommendation Rate

20 Meetings

151 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi there,

if your goal is consulting and if you're comfortable with looking for an alternative inbetween and until the economy has recovered, I would give you the following advice:

Do something completely different compared to the situation you want to be in in one or two years! Of course you can check which sector is doing well during this crisis and you could apply for positions there. But can you be sure that this will help you in the new future with your goal of working in a consulting firm.

You will most probably never ever have this freedom like you have it right now!

For example I did my studies for my masters programm in Paris, London and Berlin. And I wanted to work in a consultancy afterwards. I would say that these cities were all same same or boring ;-), but everything wasn't completely new to me. So I decided to go to Shanghai / China in 2007 for a couple of month. It was simply one of the best decisions I've ever taken, because it was so different to what I've done previous in my life. Especially in cultural terms and knowing how much China was changing these days.

Hope it will help you - having time and freedom is a valuable thing! Take advantage of it!

Jasper

Hi there,

if your goal is consulting and if you're comfortable with looking for an alternative inbetween and until the economy has recovered, I would give you the following advice:

Do something completely different compared to the situation you want to be in in one or two years! Of course you can check which sector is doing well during this crisis and you could apply for positions there. But can you be sure that this will help you in the new future with your goal of working in a consulting firm.

You will most probably never ever have this freedom like you have it right now!

For example I did my studies for my masters programm in Paris, London and Berlin. And I wanted to work in a consultancy afterwards. I would say that these cities were all same same or boring ;-), but everything wasn't completely new to me. So I decided to go to Shanghai / China in 2007 for a couple of month. It was simply one of the best decisions I've ever taken, because it was so different to what I've done previous in my life. Especially in cultural terms and knowing how much China was changing these days.

Hope it will help you - having time and freedom is a valuable thing! Take advantage of it!

Jasper

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,641 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

There is not a one truth to this question, since there are many many relevant things that you can do this time that will be useful for (1) your personal and professional rgowth and (2) your CV to consulting.

To mention some:

  • Startups
  • Tech companies
  • Strategy positions in other industries
  • Project o Product mangement roles
  • etc.

Then, of course, depends on the firm, the scope of your work, etc.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

There is not a one truth to this question, since there are many many relevant things that you can do this time that will be useful for (1) your personal and professional rgowth and (2) your CV to consulting.

To mention some:

  • Startups
  • Tech companies
  • Strategy positions in other industries
  • Project o Product mangement roles
  • etc.

Then, of course, depends on the firm, the scope of your work, etc.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

even startup experience help?? — Anonymous B on Aug 06, 2020

Book a coaching with Megan

100% Recommendation Rate

5 Meetings

22 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Are you interested in sustainable development?! I studied this at my MPA, and Dalberg (dalberg.com) is the leading sustaianble development consultancy - its all the same skils buts sustaianble development problems (and case itnerviews). It was started by ex-McKinsey consultants. It is very competitive though and you need to prepare just as you would for MBB, but with development related cases. They are hiring a lot right now, and helping many developing countries' governments with thier COVID response strategies.

I actually just got an offer there, so if you are interested, I would be happy to help you prep and guide in the right direction for how to prep for these cases since you can't find them in casebooks. Pay is very, very good for social impact, and work/life balance is way better than MBB (think 9-7 most days). Also, less travel than MBB, although you would need to travel for a few weeks at a time depending where you are located and what project you are staffed on (they could send you to Africa or Asia, and also Latam if you speak Spanish. I am offering my first session free and then one session 50% off! Let me know if you are interested :)

Are you interested in sustainable development?! I studied this at my MPA, and Dalberg (dalberg.com) is the leading sustaianble development consultancy - its all the same skils buts sustaianble development problems (and case itnerviews). It was started by ex-McKinsey consultants. It is very competitive though and you need to prepare just as you would for MBB, but with development related cases. They are hiring a lot right now, and helping many developing countries' governments with thier COVID response strategies.

I actually just got an offer there, so if you are interested, I would be happy to help you prep and guide in the right direction for how to prep for these cases since you can't find them in casebooks. Pay is very, very good for social impact, and work/life balance is way better than MBB (think 9-7 most days). Also, less travel than MBB, although you would need to travel for a few weeks at a time depending where you are located and what project you are staffed on (they could send you to Africa or Asia, and also Latam if you speak Spanish. I am offering my first session free and then one session 50% off! Let me know if you are interested :)

Book a coaching with Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

95 Meetings

3,244 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi

What I would add to the answers by others is this - whatever you do make sure it is what generates revenue for the company and is not viewed as a cost center. For example if you go to a bank go to Investment Banking/Trading and not banking operations. If you want to do supply chain then go to Apple where supply chain is king, if you go to Google ideally you want to be a developer there etc. This is what I have seen is common among many experienced hires - they worked in positions that were core to the revenue generating aspect of the companies they were in. The main reason being that companies will spend a lot of resources in those roles to train, develop talent etc. and you learn a lot more given it's importance.

All the best,

Udayan

Hi

What I would add to the answers by others is this - whatever you do make sure it is what generates revenue for the company and is not viewed as a cost center. For example if you go to a bank go to Investment Banking/Trading and not banking operations. If you want to do supply chain then go to Apple where supply chain is king, if you go to Google ideally you want to be a developer there etc. This is what I have seen is common among many experienced hires - they worked in positions that were core to the revenue generating aspect of the companies they were in. The main reason being that companies will spend a lot of resources in those roles to train, develop talent etc. and you learn a lot more given it's importance.

All the best,

Udayan

Dear A,

Your question of course depends on geography a lot. But in general I would highly recommend to go for career at big Bluechip corporate, complete graduate training program there or go into financial services, especially think-tank companies, also technology sector like Facebook, Amazon, Apple, Google. There are very attractive employer at the moment. And last but not least, many roles woud be opened in startups.

In my view these are the most attractive options which you have at the moment in hand.

But if the situation changes, and it becomes very difficult to find a job then simply go for a job which you can get, if don't have any other chance.

Hope, it helps.

If you wish a long-term career advice and tips, get in touch with me and I'm happy build you a solid career.

Best,

André

Dear A,

Your question of course depends on geography a lot. But in general I would highly recommend to go for career at big Bluechip corporate, complete graduate training program there or go into financial services, especially think-tank companies, also technology sector like Facebook, Amazon, Apple, Google. There are very attractive employer at the moment. And last but not least, many roles woud be opened in startups.

In my view these are the most attractive options which you have at the moment in hand.

But if the situation changes, and it becomes very difficult to find a job then simply go for a job which you can get, if don't have any other chance.

Hope, it helps.

If you wish a long-term career advice and tips, get in touch with me and I'm happy build you a solid career.

Best,

André

Book a coaching with Axel

100% Recommendation Rate

49 Meetings

811 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi!

I think a good opportunity could be to join mid-stage start-up or scale-up (Series B - Series E) in an industry that has benefited from the crisis. Think for example last-mile package delivery, food delivery, etc. I would focus on a role where you get as much exposure as possible and allows you to build some analytical skills. Think business analyst, BI, or similar. These are also the most likely to be hiring in these times.

Relatively well-known brand-name (at least in the market where you will apply for consulting) would be useful to ease the transition later.

-A

Hi!

I think a good opportunity could be to join mid-stage start-up or scale-up (Series B - Series E) in an industry that has benefited from the crisis. Think for example last-mile package delivery, food delivery, etc. I would focus on a role where you get as much exposure as possible and allows you to build some analytical skills. Think business analyst, BI, or similar. These are also the most likely to be hiring in these times.

Relatively well-known brand-name (at least in the market where you will apply for consulting) would be useful to ease the transition later.

-A

Hi Anonymous

If consulting is your end goal - then go for a widely known brand in a role that develops relevant skills (as Axel already mentioned)

Tech and IT sectors have been more resilient to this crisis so something to consider (likes of Apple, Tesla, Amazon etc)

Best of luck

Hi Anonymous

If consulting is your end goal - then go for a widely known brand in a role that develops relevant skills (as Axel already mentioned)

Tech and IT sectors have been more resilient to this crisis so something to consider (likes of Apple, Tesla, Amazon etc)

Best of luck

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 588
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

COVID-19 impact on Heathrow Airport

Solved 6.3k times
COVID-19 impact on Heathrow Airport Your client is the CEO of Heathrow airport (London), the busiest airport in Europe in terms of commercial traffic. Due to COVID-19, the airport's operations and hence, revenue streams, have been severely affected. The CEO asks for your help with the preparation of the upcoming Steerco, focused on: “How to secure Heathrow's revenue streams during April-June 2020, mitigating the effects of COVID-19”.
4.4 5 330
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Your client is the CEO of Heathrow airport (London), the busiest airport in Europe in terms of commercial traffic. Due to COVID-19, the airport's operations and hence, revenue streams, have been severely affected. The CEO asks for your help with the preparation of the upcoming Steerco, focused on: ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.7k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 110
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 3.2k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.6 5 36
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 1.5k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 75
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case