Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
9

(after) the Final round - McKinsey

Dear Community,

so, I've made it to get to the final round. This gave already a great feeling, but now comes the "but". I had a touch base call with the HR (a few days after my final interview). I asked for a feedback which in overall was good - no points that I need to work on, etc. He said that he knows everything and I need now to discuss with the local - HR partner.

The discussion happened last Tuesday and since that time no one contacted me again. Shall I kindly approach him and ask for the follow-up with regard to the local HR chat? How long after the final round you can expect the decision such as "you got the job"?

I am in a limbo stage - in one hand, I have positive feelings in other hand - I am afraid that the silence indicates that they have changed their minds? Could you please give me some thoughts on the decision after the final round? This is the expert track not a consulting position. Thank you!

Dear Community,

so, I've made it to get to the final round. This gave already a great feeling, but now comes the "but". I had a touch base call with the HR (a few days after my final interview). I asked for a feedback which in overall was good - no points that I need to work on, etc. He said that he knows everything and I need now to discuss with the local - HR partner.

The discussion happened last Tuesday and since that time no one contacted me again. Shall I kindly approach him and ask for the follow-up with regard to the local HR chat? How long after the final round you can expect the decision such as "you got the job"?

I am in a limbo stage - in one hand, I have positive feelings in other hand - I am afraid that the silence indicates that they have changed their minds? Could you please give me some thoughts on the decision after the final round? This is the expert track not a consulting position. Thank you!

(edited)

9 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hi,

I think it would not harm if you send a nice follow up message to the HR asking if there are any updates. Sometimes HR get swamped with the number of follow up calls they have to make but they should definitely get back to you. A nice email would be totally fine!

Good luck :)

Mehdi

Hi,

I think it would not harm if you send a nice follow up message to the HR asking if there are any updates. Sometimes HR get swamped with the number of follow up calls they have to make but they should definitely get back to you. A nice email would be totally fine!

Good luck :)

Mehdi

(edited)

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,414 Meetings

15,746 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Iris,

it is unusual that they haven’t provided feedback yet – McKinsey is usually pretty fast in giving answers (usually few days independently on the outcome).

You can definitely contact HR again after one week (so tomorrow) – a polite reminder won’t be an issue in any case.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Iris,

it is unusual that they haven’t provided feedback yet – McKinsey is usually pretty fast in giving answers (usually few days independently on the outcome).

You can definitely contact HR again after one week (so tomorrow) – a polite reminder won’t be an issue in any case.

Best,

Francesco

Mehdi & Francesco thanks a lot for your feedback :-) I will do so! — Iris on Jun 22, 2020

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

267 Meetings

23,176 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi Iris,

Definitely make sure you've waited 1 week, but afterwards it's perfectly reasonable to reach out.

Make sure the email is short and sweet!

Hi Iris,

Definitely make sure you've waited 1 week, but afterwards it's perfectly reasonable to reach out.

Make sure the email is short and sweet!

Book a coaching with Robert

97% Recommendation Rate

323 Meetings

3,661 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Iris,

Thanks for sharing the relevant details about your situation!

Usually McKinsey answers even the same day or next working day - however, logistics and time pressure issues can lead to a delay though. Not that common, but it happens occassionally - so no need to be worried.

If you like you can give your contact a short call and investigate a bit - it won't hurt!

Hope this helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Iris,

Thanks for sharing the relevant details about your situation!

Usually McKinsey answers even the same day or next working day - however, logistics and time pressure issues can lead to a delay though. Not that common, but it happens occassionally - so no need to be worried.

If you like you can give your contact a short call and investigate a bit - it won't hurt!

Hope this helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Udayan

99% Recommendation Rate

97 Meetings

3,500 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi Iris,

As pointed out by others, it is totally fine to send a nicely worded email asking for any updates on their end. It could very likely be that the meeting got pushed out for some reason or the other.

Hang in there!

Udayan

Hi Iris,

As pointed out by others, it is totally fine to send a nicely worded email asking for any updates on their end. It could very likely be that the meeting got pushed out for some reason or the other.

Hang in there!

Udayan

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

15,735 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

THis limbo is very unique honestly.

I would for sure contact HR politely, seems that they had agenda problems or something alike.

Keep us posted on the result so we know if it happens again to someone!

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

THis limbo is very unique honestly.

I would for sure contact HR politely, seems that they had agenda problems or something alike.

Keep us posted on the result so we know if it happens again to someone!

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

46 Meetings

2,593 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

Silence can mean a lot of things (positive and negative) in these cases, do not overthink and try to reach out to HR that followed your process (I would avoid to contact directly the HR partner, at least for now).

Best,
Luca

Hello,

Silence can mean a lot of things (positive and negative) in these cases, do not overthink and try to reach out to HR that followed your process (I would avoid to contact directly the HR partner, at least for now).

Best,
Luca

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

198 Meetings

6,592 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi Iris,

That’s totally fine to call or text HR and kindly ask about any feedback. But you need to be sure that at least 1 week is gone.

Do you need any further help?

All the best,

GB

Hi Iris,

That’s totally fine to call or text HR and kindly ask about any feedback. But you need to be sure that at least 1 week is gone.

Do you need any further help?

All the best,

GB

(edited)

Dear Iris!

I would recommend you to contact the recruiting of McKinsey to clarify the status of your application, and the best way of how you should proceed. As already mentioned, this silence can mean a lot. So just make a friendly call to ensure everything's all right.

Hope it helps!

Best,

André

Dear Iris!

I would recommend you to contact the recruiting of McKinsey to clarify the status of your application, and the best way of how you should proceed. As already mentioned, this silence can mean a lot. So just make a friendly call to ensure everything's all right.

Hope it helps!

Best,

André

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.6k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 864
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 628
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 4.2k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 62
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 3.7k times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 59
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 1.8k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.3 5 37
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case