Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,423 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

9

After McKinsey's first round

I finished my first round McKinsey interviews on Wednesday (2 days ago) and was expecting to hear back by today. Just got word from the recruiter that they won't finish interviewing candidates until next Thursday, so I might find out next Friday. Dumb question, but does this tell me anything at all? For instance, let's say I killed both of my interviews, they would have given me an answer already, but since I didn't, they won't tell me until they interview everybody.

I finished my first round McKinsey interviews on Wednesday (2 days ago) and was expecting to hear back by today. Just got word from the recruiter that they won't finish interviewing candidates until next Thursday, so I might find out next Friday. Dumb question, but does this tell me anything at all? For instance, let's say I killed both of my interviews, they would have given me an answer already, but since I didn't, they won't tell me until they interview everybody.

(edited)

9 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,423 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

I know it´s easier to say this than to do it, and I was also glued to my phone after doing my interviews.

However, no need to be worried tbh. Does not mean anything, so don´t read too much into it.

Everything will be decided next Friday, not before, so try to relax :)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

I know it´s easier to say this than to do it, and I was also glued to my phone after doing my interviews.

However, no need to be worried tbh. Does not mean anything, so don´t read too much into it.

Everything will be decided next Friday, not before, so try to relax :)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

44 Meetings

2,574 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

DO not worry too much, this has nothing to do with your performance. Even if you were a top performer they want to listen to all candidates of the pipeline before making any decision. They are McKinsey and they have no rush since they know the strength of their brand.

Good luck!
Luca

Hello,

DO not worry too much, this has nothing to do with your performance. Even if you were a top performer they want to listen to all candidates of the pipeline before making any decision. They are McKinsey and they have no rush since they know the strength of their brand.

Good luck!
Luca

Book a coaching with Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

405 Meetings

11,350 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

It does not mean anything, especially now, during covid. Please keep calm and wait for the results

Best

Hi,

It does not mean anything, especially now, during covid. Please keep calm and wait for the results

Best

(edited)

Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

53 Meetings

2,423 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hey there,

I would not interpret this as either negative or positive. A lot is going on at the moment, give it a few more days; then, reach out if you have not heard anything.

Fingers crossed!

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

I would not interpret this as either negative or positive. A lot is going on at the moment, give it a few more days; then, reach out if you have not heard anything.

Fingers crossed!

Cheers,

Florian

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,279 Meetings

12,024 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

I would not consider this a signal on your performance. In any case, there is nothing you can really do after the interview, besides sending a thank you note to the interviewers - ideally within the following day. So, although frustrating, the only thing you can do now is to wait and/or prepare for the other interviews.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

I would not consider this a signal on your performance. In any case, there is nothing you can really do after the interview, besides sending a thank you note to the interviewers - ideally within the following day. So, although frustrating, the only thing you can do now is to wait and/or prepare for the other interviews.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

200 Meetings

16,282 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi T,

This means literally nothing.

They are not allowed to confirm/deny anything until every interview in a given cohort/phase has been completed.

Hi T,

This means literally nothing.

They are not allowed to confirm/deny anything until every interview in a given cohort/phase has been completed.

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

194 Meetings

4,956 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Hi there,

please don't read too much into this, it doesn't mean anything.

Fingers crossed for you!

Cheers, GB

Hi there,

please don't read too much into this, it doesn't mean anything.

Fingers crossed for you!

Cheers, GB

Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

29 Meetings

3,456 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

This is part of what is called "calibration" at McKinsey. To ensure that interview scores are well calibrated across a batch of candidates, they will try to make the decision to progress interviewees together. In line with the other coaches have said, I wouldn't read into it until you actually hear back.

Fingers crossed!

This is part of what is called "calibration" at McKinsey. To ensure that interview scores are well calibrated across a batch of candidates, they will try to make the decision to progress interviewees together. In line with the other coaches have said, I wouldn't read into it until you actually hear back.

Fingers crossed!

Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

142 Meetings

4,828 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, it usually takes up to a couple of weeks. I recommend calling HR without worrying about bothering them. They are there to help and the decision will be made by consultants

Best
Antonello

Hi, it usually takes up to a couple of weeks. I recommend calling HR without worrying about bothering them. They are there to help and the decision will be made by consultants

Best
Antonello

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.0k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 862
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 530
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 3.5k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 62
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 3.0k times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 58
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 1.1k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.2 5 20
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case