expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,884 Meetings

6,340 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

4

Advice for pursuing MBB role *after* business school

I am currently attending an M7 business school. During summer internship recruiting, I received final round interviews at Bain and BCG, but did not receive an offer. Then, during full-time recruiting, I had a final round interview with Bain, but no offer once again (I was told I was the last one out). During full-time recruiting at BCG, I was told I was well-liked and a good candidate, but priority was given to candidates who are not re-recruiting; thus, no interview. I am pretty crushed because I have been dead set on MBB during business school. I have an offer to work in strategy at a Fortune 30 company (my summer internship) and will likely take that. However, my heart is still set on consulting. Thus, I would love advice/input on pursuing future opportunities at Bain and BCG. I would like to take another shot ASAP--how soon is that? One year from now? Am I crazy for wanting to pursue these firms post-MBA? Any insights into what this process might look like and how to navigate it? (I suspect this is important--I have friends at the firms who I am sure are willing to give me a referral)

I am currently attending an M7 business school. During summer internship recruiting, I received final round interviews at Bain and BCG, but did not receive an offer. Then, during full-time recruiting, I had a final round interview with Bain, but no offer once again (I was told I was the last one out). During full-time recruiting at BCG, I was told I was well-liked and a good candidate, but priority was given to candidates who are not re-recruiting; thus, no interview. I am pretty crushed because I have been dead set on MBB during business school. I have an offer to work in strategy at a Fortune 30 company (my summer internship) and will likely take that. However, my heart is still set on consulting. Thus, I would love advice/input on pursuing future opportunities at Bain and BCG. I would like to take another shot ASAP--how soon is that? One year from now? Am I crazy for wanting to pursue these firms post-MBA? Any insights into what this process might look like and how to navigate it? (I suspect this is important--I have friends at the firms who I am sure are willing to give me a referral)

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,884 Meetings

6,340 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

what is your goal in terms of career path? Unless you want to become an MBB partner, there may be ways to reach your goal even without an experience at MBB.

If you still want to land an MBB offer I would consider the following options:

  • Apply to tier 2 companies – an offer there will probably help more than the Fortune 30 company to land an invitation in the future. Could also be a good backup plan if you want to stay in consulting if your MBB applications won’t work again
  • Join the Fortune 30 company and reapply later with the referrals. The ban is usually 2 years, you may ask your contacts if they could consider a new application earlier

Obviously you can also apply for McKinsey if not done already.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

what is your goal in terms of career path? Unless you want to become an MBB partner, there may be ways to reach your goal even without an experience at MBB.

If you still want to land an MBB offer I would consider the following options:

  • Apply to tier 2 companies – an offer there will probably help more than the Fortune 30 company to land an invitation in the future. Could also be a good backup plan if you want to stay in consulting if your MBB applications won’t work again
  • Join the Fortune 30 company and reapply later with the referrals. The ban is usually 2 years, you may ask your contacts if they could consider a new application earlier

Obviously you can also apply for McKinsey if not done already.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Alessandro

4 Meetings

124 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

As far as I understood now in BCG Dubai are hiring many people with very high salary even though you did not get an offer from other BCG offices, of course if you are interested to move there.

Just an advice, before taking my MBA my only goal was enter one of the MBB. Unfortunately after some years in consulting I realized that consulting, in most of the cases, is a short experience (average 2-3 years) and then you have again to find a job. An expereince in a top 50 fortune company right after the MBA can be even more fruitful because you avoid finding an other job after 2 years and an MBA can help you to skip middle managment roles by entering a company in higher level (in most of the cases MBA program to train future C-level) without spending 2-3 years in consulting to get the same job.

As far as I understood now in BCG Dubai are hiring many people with very high salary even though you did not get an offer from other BCG offices, of course if you are interested to move there.

Just an advice, before taking my MBA my only goal was enter one of the MBB. Unfortunately after some years in consulting I realized that consulting, in most of the cases, is a short experience (average 2-3 years) and then you have again to find a job. An expereince in a top 50 fortune company right after the MBA can be even more fruitful because you avoid finding an other job after 2 years and an MBA can help you to skip middle managment roles by entering a company in higher level (in most of the cases MBA program to train future C-level) without spending 2-3 years in consulting to get the same job.

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

101 Meetings

1,686 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi,

why don't you try McKinsey?

One year flies, you could strengthen your profile working for the Fortune 30 company or for a tier-2 (OW, ATK, and Strategy& are growing very fast these years) and, meanwhile, work on case preparation and on negative feedback received in the interviews.

Best,

Antonello

Hi,

why don't you try McKinsey?

One year flies, you could strengthen your profile working for the Fortune 30 company or for a tier-2 (OW, ATK, and Strategy& are growing very fast these years) and, meanwhile, work on case preparation and on negative feedback received in the interviews.

Best,

Antonello

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

7,419 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

Hi,

First of all - don't set it as an overarching goal - it may appear to be not worth it. The average tenure at MBB is 2 years for a reason

Secondly - you can reapply in a year, ideally with a referral. Spend this year on prep.

Finally - check the list of countries where you can legally work. There are some countries that have local recruiting and the global reject does not apply there.

You can also try second-tier consulting (e.g. Strategy& has comparable post MBA salaries)

Best

Hi,

First of all - don't set it as an overarching goal - it may appear to be not worth it. The average tenure at MBB is 2 years for a reason

Secondly - you can reapply in a year, ideally with a referral. Spend this year on prep.

Finally - check the list of countries where you can legally work. There are some countries that have local recruiting and the global reject does not apply there.

You can also try second-tier consulting (e.g. Strategy& has comparable post MBA salaries)

Best

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 128.8k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 28346
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 54.3k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1426
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 25.2k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 206
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 23.7k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 289
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case

Recruitment of Junior Attorneys

Solved 4.6k times
Recruitment of Junior Attorneys We are a reputed law firm. We are thinking of hiring associates right out of college at $120,000 per year. Do you think it is a good idea?
4.3 5 133
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

We are a reputed law firm. We are thinking of hiring associates right out of college at $120,000 per year. Do you think it is a good idea? Open whole case