expert
Expert with best answer

Giulia

100% Recommendation Rate

24 Meetings

150 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

3

Advice for an Exec MBA candidate

Hello, I am currently finishing my EMBA at INSEAD and will be applying to MBB in the UAE towards the end of the year, I am a pharmacist by education with 10+ years in various strategy/consulting roles in the pharma/healthcare industry. I had 2 questions that I would love your inputs on:

What are the prospects for an EMBA graduate vs.an MBA in getting into MBB? and if i pass the process successfully, do i always start at the consultant role or does the experience gained in industry count?

Hello, I am currently finishing my EMBA at INSEAD and will be applying to MBB in the UAE towards the end of the year, I am a pharmacist by education with 10+ years in various strategy/consulting roles in the pharma/healthcare industry. I had 2 questions that I would love your inputs on:

What are the prospects for an EMBA graduate vs.an MBA in getting into MBB? and if i pass the process successfully, do i always start at the consultant role or does the experience gained in industry count?

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Giulia

100% Recommendation Rate

24 Meetings

150 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi,

I actually think there is no difference from an MBA / EMBA at your level of expertise.

That brings to the second question: you are definitely going to be offered a different position than an MBA.

An MBA has roughly 3-5 years of experience and is almost always offered an Associate/Consultant position.

Giving that you have more than 10 years of experience in consulting, you would probably be offered the position of expert in your field (pharma/healthcare) with the equivalent starting level of an Engagement Manager at least, if not Associate Partner!

Hi,

I actually think there is no difference from an MBA / EMBA at your level of expertise.

That brings to the second question: you are definitely going to be offered a different position than an MBA.

An MBA has roughly 3-5 years of experience and is almost always offered an Associate/Consultant position.

Giving that you have more than 10 years of experience in consulting, you would probably be offered the position of expert in your field (pharma/healthcare) with the equivalent starting level of an Engagement Manager at least, if not Associate Partner!

Thanks Giulia! — Moose on Sep 17, 2019

I want to clarify that my experience is a mix of operational + strategic/consulting with ~3 years of the latter, so i suppose that is the experience that will count in the process — Moose on Sep 17, 2019

All of your years of experience will be counted while offering you the right position, don't worry! — Giulia on Sep 17, 2019

Hi,

I had a somewhat similar path to BCG.

I did my Global Executive MBA at IE Business School after around 15 years of experience in industry and digital consulting. I came in to BCG late last year on the expert track as a Principal (now Associate Director).

Based on your profile, it sounds like you have a pretty good shot at an expert role, either Project Leader or AD level. My honest opinion is that trying to come in as a PL in generalist track will be extremely difficult and also very hard to succeed in, but I don't know your specific skillset and strengths (or ambitions).

The INSEAD EMBA isn't required due to experience, but it will make a big difference in getting your foot in the door. It would be quite hard for an average person with 10 years of mixed experience to get an interview without it or something else quite notable.

Hope that helps.

Hi,

I had a somewhat similar path to BCG.

I did my Global Executive MBA at IE Business School after around 15 years of experience in industry and digital consulting. I came in to BCG late last year on the expert track as a Principal (now Associate Director).

Based on your profile, it sounds like you have a pretty good shot at an expert role, either Project Leader or AD level. My honest opinion is that trying to come in as a PL in generalist track will be extremely difficult and also very hard to succeed in, but I don't know your specific skillset and strengths (or ambitions).

The INSEAD EMBA isn't required due to experience, but it will make a big difference in getting your foot in the door. It would be quite hard for an average person with 10 years of mixed experience to get an interview without it or something else quite notable.

Hope that helps.

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

7,316 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

Hi,

With 10 years of experience, your MBA does not matter. I can see 2 paths for you:

  1. Manager role / Junior Partner role for a generalist track if you have enough experience in consulting leading the teams / selling projects
  2. Expert track in a pharma/healthcare industry. In that case, your growth will be slower overall and it's closer to the research

Best!

Hi,

With 10 years of experience, your MBA does not matter. I can see 2 paths for you:

  1. Manager role / Junior Partner role for a generalist track if you have enough experience in consulting leading the teams / selling projects
  2. Expert track in a pharma/healthcare industry. In that case, your growth will be slower overall and it's closer to the research

Best!

Thanks for the input Vlad! My pure consulting experience is more akin to ~3 years and not for the entire 10+ years (the rest have been in operations) and hence i would be benchmarked differently — Moose on Sep 17, 2019

Related BootCamp article(s)

Case Studies

The case study is the most important element of the case interview, which you'll have to nail in order to get into strategic consulting. Here you can learn the specific skills and concepts necessary to solve them.

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 126.1k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 28258
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 53.0k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1382
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

McKinsey Questions

Solved 36.4k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 849
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 25.0k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 206
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 23.5k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 287
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case