Accepting an offer from an office, but go to another

Anonymous A asked on Sep 14, 2018 - 2 answers

I received an offer from Paris office, but I would like to work for the Amsterdam office (more interesting projects).

(I applied to Amsterdam office, but my CV was not selected. Different result in Paris office)

Is something that it is possible to negotiate / ask?

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Anonymous replied on Sep 14, 2018

This is going to be almost impossible right away, especially given the fact that Amsterdam did not grant you an interview in the first place. However, it is VERY possible to work in Paris for 2 years or even a year and then ask for a transfer to Amsterdam. I had the same exact situation and transferred to a different McKinsey office after only 1 year.

To increase your odds, try to:

1) Network with Amsterdam office colleagues (especially Partners) and

2) Try to get staffed with Amsterdam Partners and

3) Try to get staffed on Amsterdam clients (which usually overlaps #2)

Benjamin updated his answer on Sep 14, 2018
ex-Manager - Natural and challenging teacher - Taylor case solving, no framework
Book a coaching with Benjamin

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

467 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hi,
I think the answer will depend on the firm.
At ATK at least, it doesn't seem realistic. Even though the recruitment process is supposed to be homogenous among offices, in the end you are recruited by the people you're going to work with directly.
I know for sure that you can ask for office transfer after a year once you have validated your performance and have created a positive reputation that will help push your transfer to the office you're targetting.

Hope this helps
Best
Benjamin

(edited)

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

BCG Questions

Solved 21.4k times
4.5 5 182
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where y ... Open whole case