Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

409 Meetings

11,433 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

3

Accenture vs Big 4

Hi all,

What is better Accenture (Business analyst) vs Big 4 (advisory)

in terms of brand name, pay + exit opps?

My goal is to break into MBB, so which of the following companies provide me with a better chance?

Thank you in advance!

Hi all,

What is better Accenture (Business analyst) vs Big 4 (advisory)

in terms of brand name, pay + exit opps?

My goal is to break into MBB, so which of the following companies provide me with a better chance?

Thank you in advance!

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

409 Meetings

11,433 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

I worked at Accenture and McKinsey and here are my observations:

  • Accenture is very international and lot's of the projects will come from abroad since Accenture is leading the global accounts
  • Salaries are a bit higher than in Big4, but much lower than at MBBs
  • Accenture has very deep expertise in digital and IT. Lots of Acn people make it to MBB digital branches now even without a downgrade
  • Accenture a has much better culture than any other company in the industry

Best!

Hi,

I worked at Accenture and McKinsey and here are my observations:

  • Accenture is very international and lot's of the projects will come from abroad since Accenture is leading the global accounts
  • Salaries are a bit higher than in Big4, but much lower than at MBBs
  • Accenture has very deep expertise in digital and IT. Lots of Acn people make it to MBB digital branches now even without a downgrade
  • Accenture a has much better culture than any other company in the industry

Best!

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,411 Meetings

15,577 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Alex,

if your goal is to end in MBB, neither would be ideal and joining a second tier strategy consulting (Strategy&, RB, OW, ATK) or doing an MBA before applying would be better.

If you really have to choose between the two, Accenture, assuming you are referring to the strategy division, would be better (it would be more likely for you to do strategy projects). However you will likely need a very strong referral to be invited at MBB.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Alex,

if your goal is to end in MBB, neither would be ideal and joining a second tier strategy consulting (Strategy&, RB, OW, ATK) or doing an MBA before applying would be better.

If you really have to choose between the two, Accenture, assuming you are referring to the strategy division, would be better (it would be more likely for you to do strategy projects). However you will likely need a very strong referral to be invited at MBB.

Best,

Francesco

(edited)

Book a coaching with Udayan

99% Recommendation Rate

97 Meetings

3,454 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Both Big 4 and Accenture are independenlty nice places to be where you will learn a lot and be challenged at work. However using them to get into MBB may not be the ideal career path. I presume you don't want to go down the tradition MBA hiring route, in which case a better bet is to think about areas where you can build true expertise (either an industry vertical, functional knowledge or technical expertise) and leverage that in a few years to recruit as an experienced hire at MBB

Both Big 4 and Accenture are independenlty nice places to be where you will learn a lot and be challenged at work. However using them to get into MBB may not be the ideal career path. I presume you don't want to go down the tradition MBA hiring route, in which case a better bet is to think about areas where you can build true expertise (either an industry vertical, functional knowledge or technical expertise) and leverage that in a few years to recruit as an experienced hire at MBB

(edited)

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.6k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 864
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 27.4k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 626
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.2k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 507
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.5k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 297
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case