Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,378 Meetings

14,347 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

5

Accenture Strategy Team Case

Hello community

I will have an interview at Accenture in Zurich, which will be like an assessment day. We will be about 6 candidates and there is a team case involved. How is this case structured, which role should I take in this case solution within the team and what is the best approach to prepare for it?

Thank you very much for your help

Hello community

I will have an interview at Accenture in Zurich, which will be like an assessment day. We will be about 6 candidates and there is a team case involved. How is this case structured, which role should I take in this case solution within the team and what is the best approach to prepare for it?

Thank you very much for your help

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,378 Meetings

14,347 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

A typical structure for group interviews is the following:

  • Candidates are divided into one or more groups
  • You get xx minutes to read material / prepare your points and discuss them with teammates
  • You present the case / your findings for xx minutes in front of the interviewers
  • You get Q&A from interviewers

Compared to a one-to-one interview, in a group interview:

  1. You want to interact with others, without sounding neither too dominant (meaning arrogant defending your points or not listening to others) nor too quiet
  2. If you are comfortable taking the leader role, that’s good, but not strictly necessary. If you don’t act as a leader, you can help him/her to have everyone involved and support the team to succeed
  3. You can confront opinions you do not agree with, so far that you do so in a constructive way

For practice, if you expect a structure based on handouts you can work on written cases. You can find more on that at the link below:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/case-interview-9449

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi there,

A typical structure for group interviews is the following:

  • Candidates are divided into one or more groups
  • You get xx minutes to read material / prepare your points and discuss them with teammates
  • You present the case / your findings for xx minutes in front of the interviewers
  • You get Q&A from interviewers

Compared to a one-to-one interview, in a group interview:

  1. You want to interact with others, without sounding neither too dominant (meaning arrogant defending your points or not listening to others) nor too quiet
  2. If you are comfortable taking the leader role, that’s good, but not strictly necessary. If you don’t act as a leader, you can help him/her to have everyone involved and support the team to succeed
  3. You can confront opinions you do not agree with, so far that you do so in a constructive way

For practice, if you expect a structure based on handouts you can work on written cases. You can find more on that at the link below:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/case-interview-9449

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

62 Meetings

5,858 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi Ali,

Get to know your social style- https://tracom.com/social-style-training/model.

Dont jump to being a driver/leader straight away if you are not nautrally like that. Better understand the case, observe the group dynamics and play your part- aligning the group, provding stucture, providing examples/experiences etc etc. Communicate well, clearly.

Shoot me a direct message if you want more help. Please also search the Q&A forum as this question has been answered before.

All the best!

Hi Ali,

Get to know your social style- https://tracom.com/social-style-training/model.

Dont jump to being a driver/leader straight away if you are not nautrally like that. Better understand the case, observe the group dynamics and play your part- aligning the group, provding stucture, providing examples/experiences etc etc. Communicate well, clearly.

Shoot me a direct message if you want more help. Please also search the Q&A forum as this question has been answered before.

All the best!

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,321 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hello there!

Show how YOU work in a team. It's very important that you will not try to be somebody who you are not. The balance here is very important - you need to show that you can easily communicate with people and work effectively at the same time.

Adi also gave a helpful tip to learn your personality type, use it!

For any other questions - so not hesitate to write to me!

GB

Hello there!

Show how YOU work in a team. It's very important that you will not try to be somebody who you are not. The balance here is very important - you need to show that you can easily communicate with people and work effectively at the same time.

Adi also gave a helpful tip to learn your personality type, use it!

For any other questions - so not hesitate to write to me!

GB

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

236 Meetings

20,717 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi Ali,

My general tips are as follows:

​1) Be noticed but don't hog - you need to make sure to speak, but you also can't dominate the entire discussion

2) Add value - When you speak, make sure it's adding to the discussion. I.e. additional insight, ways to evaluate the decision, etc. etc.

3) Demonstrate teamwork - They're not looking for you to be THE leader. They're looking to see how well you work in a group. This is give and take

4) Demonstrate everything else that's needed in a "regular" case - structured thinking, problem-solving, clear communication, etc.etc.

Hope this helps and good luck!

Hi Ali,

My general tips are as follows:

​1) Be noticed but don't hog - you need to make sure to speak, but you also can't dominate the entire discussion

2) Add value - When you speak, make sure it's adding to the discussion. I.e. additional insight, ways to evaluate the decision, etc. etc.

3) Demonstrate teamwork - They're not looking for you to be THE leader. They're looking to see how well you work in a group. This is give and take

4) Demonstrate everything else that's needed in a "regular" case - structured thinking, problem-solving, clear communication, etc.etc.

Hope this helps and good luck!

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,641 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

I haven´t seen this approaches in a very long time, and less for consulting.

To add on top of the very valuable advises given here beofre, it´s key that you demostrate a good balance between team building/team spirit and results oriented actions

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

I haven´t seen this approaches in a very long time, and less for consulting.

To add on top of the very valuable advises given here beofre, it´s key that you demostrate a good balance between team building/team spirit and results oriented actions

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 585
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.2k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 290
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.7k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 108
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 3.4k times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacy IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 66
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 3.2k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.6 5 36
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case