Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

62 Meetings

16,625 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

4

Accenture Strategy LS vs LEK LS

Hi guys,

I recently got two offers from Accenture Strategy and LEK in Munich. I am a bit torn between the two options.

I know that LEK is very good in LS projects, they cover a wide range of projects (M&A, PE, Corporate Strategy, Portfolio Mgmt, Market Access, Organisation etc.) and they have mainly international projects. On the other hand, Accenture Strategy has developed a lot in the last few years and they are also quite strong in LS.

Do you have any specific recommendations/ insights you can share on this? What would you guys choose?

Thanks a lot in advance!

Hi guys,

I recently got two offers from Accenture Strategy and LEK in Munich. I am a bit torn between the two options.

I know that LEK is very good in LS projects, they cover a wide range of projects (M&A, PE, Corporate Strategy, Portfolio Mgmt, Market Access, Organisation etc.) and they have mainly international projects. On the other hand, Accenture Strategy has developed a lot in the last few years and they are also quite strong in LS.

Do you have any specific recommendations/ insights you can share on this? What would you guys choose?

Thanks a lot in advance!

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

62 Meetings

16,625 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Congrats on your offers! That is a great dilemma to have hahaha.

At this point, and knowing that the location is the same and the companies very similar, I would trust your instinct.

At the end, when we say that it was a "gut decision", is what we are calling something that we cannot truly verbalize, but it´s a lot of knowledge that you have gathered and retained through the process and that is very valuable.

And most important: no matter which decision you take, it won´t be wrong :)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Congrats on your offers! That is a great dilemma to have hahaha.

At this point, and knowing that the location is the same and the companies very similar, I would trust your instinct.

At the end, when we say that it was a "gut decision", is what we are calling something that we cannot truly verbalize, but it´s a lot of knowledge that you have gathered and retained through the process and that is very valuable.

And most important: no matter which decision you take, it won´t be wrong :)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

100 Meetings

9,336 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

335 Meetings

29,640 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

My advice here is to trust your gut. While I don't have specific insights into Accenture/LEK in Munich specifically, I can tell you that you want to go to the place where you think you'll enjoy the work more, be supported, make strong connections and connect with the people/culture.

Which company did you get a better "vibe" or feeling from? Generally, this is where I would recommend going!

Hi there,

My advice here is to trust your gut. While I don't have specific insights into Accenture/LEK in Munich specifically, I can tell you that you want to go to the place where you think you'll enjoy the work more, be supported, make strong connections and connect with the people/culture.

Which company did you get a better "vibe" or feeling from? Generally, this is where I would recommend going!

Book a coaching with Raj

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

945 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

First of all, very well done on being in such a fortunate position!

I would say if you are specifically interested in LS, LEK is a no-brainer (and truth be told even if you aren't, it still would make sense). But this depends on how you perceived the team, and whether you felt a strong fit at both?

First of all, very well done on being in such a fortunate position!

I would say if you are specifically interested in LS, LEK is a no-brainer (and truth be told even if you aren't, it still would make sense). But this depends on how you perceived the team, and whether you felt a strong fit at both?

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 19.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 649
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 3.2k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 134
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 2.4k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.2 5 46
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case