expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

6,915 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

3

Accenture Strategy - How do typical case interview questions for interns look like?

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

6,915 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi,

It depends on what they've told you would have. When I worked at Accenture I've seen 2 types of interviews:

1) Case interview with the manager

  • No clear guidelines for cases, so the case depends on the manager
  • 60% chance that it will be marketsizing
  • 40% chance - profitability and general frameworks
  • Interviewers are less demanding than at Big3. unless you meet an ex-big3 consultant as an interviewer

2) Assessment center

  • You will be in a group of 6-10 other candidates
  • You'll have a case (general business problem though with various aspects to look at, i.e. marketing, supply chain, finance)
  • The main goal is to discuss the case together and come to a collaborative solution

My advice for the assessment center:

  • Don't take a leadership role trying to organize and manage other people unless you are a 100% natural leader
  • Act rather like a contributor with: a) frameworks to structure the problem b) rough calculations c) Industry / functional knowledge (it helps to be a background in marketing or supply chain) d) creative ideas
  • Be nice and friendly with everyone and don't try to show that you are better than others. Rather impress with contribution and impact

Best

Hi,

It depends on what they've told you would have. When I worked at Accenture I've seen 2 types of interviews:

1) Case interview with the manager

  • No clear guidelines for cases, so the case depends on the manager
  • 60% chance that it will be marketsizing
  • 40% chance - profitability and general frameworks
  • Interviewers are less demanding than at Big3. unless you meet an ex-big3 consultant as an interviewer

2) Assessment center

  • You will be in a group of 6-10 other candidates
  • You'll have a case (general business problem though with various aspects to look at, i.e. marketing, supply chain, finance)
  • The main goal is to discuss the case together and come to a collaborative solution

My advice for the assessment center:

  • Don't take a leadership role trying to organize and manage other people unless you are a 100% natural leader
  • Act rather like a contributor with: a) frameworks to structure the problem b) rough calculations c) Industry / functional knowledge (it helps to be a background in marketing or supply chain) d) creative ideas
  • Be nice and friendly with everyone and don't try to show that you are better than others. Rather impress with contribution and impact

Best

(edited)

Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

381 Meetings

2,560 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hi Hannah,

there is no such thing as typical case interview questions for interns. The case questions will be identical to what you would face as an applicant for a permanent position. The difference will be in the expectations that might be a bit milder for some dimensions (e.g., maturity in demeanor and communication, business accumen, second level implications of recommendation). So preparation should not be different compared to a permanent full time position application.

That being said, Accenture cases are often divided into multiple questions, each of them very specific. Interestingly, this style has a certain resemblancer to McKinsey’s interviewer-led style.

Cheers, Sidi

Hi Hannah,

there is no such thing as typical case interview questions for interns. The case questions will be identical to what you would face as an applicant for a permanent position. The difference will be in the expectations that might be a bit milder for some dimensions (e.g., maturity in demeanor and communication, business accumen, second level implications of recommendation). So preparation should not be different compared to a permanent full time position application.

That being said, Accenture cases are often divided into multiple questions, each of them very specific. Interestingly, this style has a certain resemblancer to McKinsey’s interviewer-led style.

Cheers, Sidi

I had my interview at Accenture Strategy a few years ago and it involved group interview, brainteasers, cases. It was nothing special until I got the last interview with their manager. It was a disaster - extreme bulling that made me leave the room and never get back to that company.

I had my interview at Accenture Strategy a few years ago and it involved group interview, brainteasers, cases. It was nothing special until I got the last interview with their manager. It was a disaster - extreme bulling that made me leave the room and never get back to that company.

Related case(s)

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 900+ times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.7 5 41
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case