expert
Expert with best answer

Iman

100% Recommendation Rate

5 Meetings

521 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

9

Accenture Offer / BCG Final Round - Reapply?

Hi All,

In the most recent recruiting cycle I received an offer for Accenture London starting early 2021. I also reached the final round for a few firms but most notably BCG London. I did not receive an offer and my feedback was a little vague but centered on the idea that I was great and made few mistakes, but other candidates that received offers were excellent.

Given the start date for Accenture, is it worth reapplying to BCG in this year's interviewing period? (And other firms) Or is it advisable to buid up some experience and a network via Accenture, and apply as an experienced hire in a couple of years. Accenture is a great firm but BCG was my absolute #1 goal!

Thank you in advance!

Hi All,

In the most recent recruiting cycle I received an offer for Accenture London starting early 2021. I also reached the final round for a few firms but most notably BCG London. I did not receive an offer and my feedback was a little vague but centered on the idea that I was great and made few mistakes, but other candidates that received offers were excellent.

Given the start date for Accenture, is it worth reapplying to BCG in this year's interviewing period? (And other firms) Or is it advisable to buid up some experience and a network via Accenture, and apply as an experienced hire in a couple of years. Accenture is a great firm but BCG was my absolute #1 goal!

Thank you in advance!

(edited)

9 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Iman

100% Recommendation Rate

5 Meetings

521 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi, BCG usually will not allow you to re-apply before 2 year of your previous failed application. Also they will review your new application and try to find clear sign of growth & learning (e.g. new achievement, new role)

I would say take the Accenture offer and take it from there. Accenture is a great firm and common stepping stone for people who wanted to go to Strategy Consulting Firm (E.g. MBB, Strategy&)

Hi, BCG usually will not allow you to re-apply before 2 year of your previous failed application. Also they will review your new application and try to find clear sign of growth & learning (e.g. new achievement, new role)

I would say take the Accenture offer and take it from there. Accenture is a great firm and common stepping stone for people who wanted to go to Strategy Consulting Firm (E.g. MBB, Strategy&)

Hi Iman, thank you for the information that all makes sense. I think I lost a little confidence from people claiming that once you go to Accenture you are effectively blacklisted from MBB but I'm glad to hear that isn't the case! Best wishes. — Anonymous A on Apr 22, 2020

Book a coaching with Andre

100% Recommendation Rate

60 Meetings

2,359 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi A,

As for the first question regarding BCG or Accenture, I would recommend to make another try with BCG and may be other firms. But, before reapplying to them, please, check that your notice period is already over and your profile has been reopened, so you are eligible to apply again.

Also, remember to check the current situation: whether your office and you companies are still hiring. Thus you can make another try being very well prepared.

Alternatively you can also apply after couple of years as an experienced hire within Accenture experience.

Wish you all the best!

André

Hi A,

As for the first question regarding BCG or Accenture, I would recommend to make another try with BCG and may be other firms. But, before reapplying to them, please, check that your notice period is already over and your profile has been reopened, so you are eligible to apply again.

Also, remember to check the current situation: whether your office and you companies are still hiring. Thus you can make another try being very well prepared.

Alternatively you can also apply after couple of years as an experienced hire within Accenture experience.

Wish you all the best!

André

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

22 Meetings

1,939 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hello,

Unfortunately, it's not possible to re-apply so soon for BCG. After being rejected, you have a ban period that can be up to 2 years. You should reach out to your BCG HR contact and ask when you could reapply.
Don't worry, even if you start with Accenture you will have the possibility to reapply in the future, especially if you received a nice feedback on your interviews.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

Unfortunately, it's not possible to re-apply so soon for BCG. After being rejected, you have a ban period that can be up to 2 years. You should reach out to your BCG HR contact and ask when you could reapply.
Don't worry, even if you start with Accenture you will have the possibility to reapply in the future, especially if you received a nice feedback on your interviews.

Best,
Luca

Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

24 Meetings

2,070 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi there,

Agree with others that you cannot reapply so soon. It would make sense to take the Accenture offer and really build your skillsets/experience and then reapply after 2 years. There are definitely consultants moving successfully from Accnture to MBB; I personally know some of them.

Cheers,

Emily

Hi there,

Agree with others that you cannot reapply so soon. It would make sense to take the Accenture offer and really build your skillsets/experience and then reapply after 2 years. There are definitely consultants moving successfully from Accnture to MBB; I personally know some of them.

Cheers,

Emily

Hi Emily, thank you for your advice! Best wishes. — Anonymous on Apr 22, 2020 (edited)

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,864 Meetings

5,770 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

Hi there,

MBB have a standard ban of 24 months, which may be reduced under certain circumstances (they normally tell you if that’s the case). I would recommend to wait the end of the ban period to apply. You should also show in your CV a certain career growth to maximize the chances to be invited.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

MBB have a standard ban of 24 months, which may be reduced under certain circumstances (they normally tell you if that’s the case). I would recommend to wait the end of the ban period to apply. You should also show in your CV a certain career growth to maximize the chances to be invited.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with David

100% Recommendation Rate

22 Meetings

804 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi,

When was your interviewing process at BCG ? If it happened over the last year I assume that you are not eligible to apply at this time. Normally you should be able to apply again after a period of ~18 months after your last interview ! Accenture will be a very good step to reach your call of joining BCG (see my profile :))

Hope it helps

David

Hi,

When was your interviewing process at BCG ? If it happened over the last year I assume that you are not eligible to apply at this time. Normally you should be able to apply again after a period of ~18 months after your last interview ! Accenture will be a very good step to reach your call of joining BCG (see my profile :))

Hope it helps

David

Hi David! Thank you for the reply. It did indeed happen over the last year, this must be my mistake as I incorrectly thought I could reapply within 12 months (given that I would begin my application in September/November of this year). Thank you for clarifying. Moreover, it’s fantastic to see someone who has achieved my dream and via a similar path! One of my interviewers at BCG actually came from Accenture and he was so impressive that the experience played a large part in accepting the Accenture offer. I’m glad to have come across another person who made the transition successfully! Best wishes. — Anonymous A on Apr 22, 2020

Book a coaching with Thomas

100% Recommendation Rate

11 Meetings

493 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

I think you hit on the nail, waiting a few years and reapplying would make absolute sense. Re-applying on the short-term would be a stretch.

I think you hit on the nail, waiting a few years and reapplying would make absolute sense. Re-applying on the short-term would be a stretch.

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

39 Meetings

4,494 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Hello!

You can always try to re-apply, but it´s a bit too soon -given that I assume you have interviewed with them within this year-.

Good luck!

Hello!

You can always try to re-apply, but it´s a bit too soon -given that I assume you have interviewed with them within this year-.

Good luck!

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

101 Meetings

1,540 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, I recommend asking for the ban period to hr in order to know when you can really re-apply to better approach the problem. Just a question: what about the other firms? MBB and tier 2 are great as well and if you are super decided into strategic consultant they will be better than Accenture (I am talking about Mck, Bain, ATK, OW, RB, S&). I definitely would try with all of them meanwhile

Best

Antonello

Hi, I recommend asking for the ban period to hr in order to know when you can really re-apply to better approach the problem. Just a question: what about the other firms? MBB and tier 2 are great as well and if you are super decided into strategic consultant they will be better than Accenture (I am talking about Mck, Bain, ATK, OW, RB, S&). I definitely would try with all of them meanwhile

Best

Antonello

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

BCG Questions

Solved 25.0k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 204
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 2.5k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 109
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 1.8k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Your client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.7 5 63
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)

Your client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvan ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 700+ times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 22
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 500+ times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 15
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case