Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
2

Accenture Interview "Intern"

Hello,

I have been selected for two positions at Accenture

Digital Payment Analyst Intern / Financial Analyst Intern

I am wondering if the case-interview depends on the position?

Also, please if you have any tips for the intern-interviews I would be glad to hear from you.

Hello,

I have been selected for two positions at Accenture

Digital Payment Analyst Intern / Financial Analyst Intern

I am wondering if the case-interview depends on the position?

Also, please if you have any tips for the intern-interviews I would be glad to hear from you.

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

In general, case interview does not depend on the position. However, people have more tendency to ask you a case related to their own background. Focusing on the logic of case solving and improving your problem-solving skills can help you with both positions

In general, case interview does not depend on the position. However, people have more tendency to ask you a case related to their own background. Focusing on the logic of case solving and improving your problem-solving skills can help you with both positions

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

410 Meetings

11,435 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

In general, the interviews at Accenture are not that structured:

  • No clear guidelines for cases, so the case depends on the interviewer
  • 60% chance that it will be marketsizing
  • 40% chance - profitability and general frameworks
  • Interviewers are less demanding than at Big3. unless you meet an ex-big3 consultant as an interviewer
  • For fit I would prepare: Story about yourself; Why consulting; Why Accenture; Leadership; Team work; Your questions to the interviewer

Feel free to reach out if you need prep for Accenture interviews since I worked there

Best

Hi,

In general, the interviews at Accenture are not that structured:

  • No clear guidelines for cases, so the case depends on the interviewer
  • 60% chance that it will be marketsizing
  • 40% chance - profitability and general frameworks
  • Interviewers are less demanding than at Big3. unless you meet an ex-big3 consultant as an interviewer
  • For fit I would prepare: Story about yourself; Why consulting; Why Accenture; Leadership; Team work; Your questions to the interviewer

Feel free to reach out if you need prep for Accenture interviews since I worked there

Best

(edited)