Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

400 Meetings

8,966 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

2

Accenture

Does anyone have information about Accenture Cases?

Does anyone have Infomation about the Company? More IT than strategy? Where is the diffrence between Strategy and Consulting Unit ?

Does anyone have information about Accenture Cases?

Does anyone have Infomation about the Company? More IT than strategy? Where is the diffrence between Strategy and Consulting Unit ?

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

400 Meetings

8,966 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

1) Re cases at Accenture, it is now well structured. You'll definitely have market sizing cases and simple profitability and market context cases. They don't have internal casebooks, so it greatly depends on the manager.

Also if you are applying for an analyst - in many countries you'll have a group case / panel/assessment center. These are structured, but again, case interview prep required.

2) Accenture has reorganizations every 3-5 years, so the boundaries are quite blurred. Former strategy guys are now selling a lot of IT strategies so long term I would expect to work both on management consulting and IT strategy projects. You don't need any special knowledge for that.

However, if you want to work on IT implementation - you should go directly to Accenture IT implementation units (SAP, etc).

Feel free to reach me directly for further help with Accenture interview prep

Hi,

1) Re cases at Accenture, it is now well structured. You'll definitely have market sizing cases and simple profitability and market context cases. They don't have internal casebooks, so it greatly depends on the manager.

Also if you are applying for an analyst - in many countries you'll have a group case / panel/assessment center. These are structured, but again, case interview prep required.

2) Accenture has reorganizations every 3-5 years, so the boundaries are quite blurred. Former strategy guys are now selling a lot of IT strategies so long term I would expect to work both on management consulting and IT strategy projects. You don't need any special knowledge for that.

However, if you want to work on IT implementation - you should go directly to Accenture IT implementation units (SAP, etc).

Feel free to reach me directly for further help with Accenture interview prep

Book a coaching with Victoria

3 Meetings

52 Q&A Upvotes

USD 279 / Coaching

Hi,

I have worked in Strategy Consulting for nearly 3 years.

Easiest way would be to organise a call and you can ask all questions about training, culture, projects, IT, network, cases, process?

There are quite big differences between the 2 areas from hours you work, projects you have to even the process of getting into Strategy.

Victoria

Hi,

I have worked in Strategy Consulting for nearly 3 years.

Easiest way would be to organise a call and you can ask all questions about training, culture, projects, IT, network, cases, process?

There are quite big differences between the 2 areas from hours you work, projects you have to even the process of getting into Strategy.

Victoria

Related BootCamp article(s)

Getting Up to Speed

In order to repeatedly demonstrate prerequisite skills under the pressure of a real case interview, you need to learn the basics and practice cases.

1 Q&A

Case Studies

The case study is the most important element of the case interview, which you'll have to nail in order to get into strategic consulting. Here you can learn the specific skills and concepts necessary to solve them.

1 Q&A

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 11.5k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 452
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 7.5k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 387
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 3.2k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 223
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 2.3k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.4 5 68
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 2.2k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 35
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case